MATCH PREVIEW

Ferran Torres leads PSG’s listed goal threat before Lyon visit

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:07:49 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 231 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Paris Saint Germain and Lyon are level on 14 points in the provisional Ligue 1 standings, but their home and away records, listed scorers and absences create a clear question before kickoff.

Before kickoff

Ferran Torres leads PSG’s listed goal threat

The provisional Ligue 1 table makes the central question at Parc des Princes clear: can Paris Saint Germain’s home attack match Lyon’s away defensive record? Lyon are ranked #1 and Paris Saint Germain #2, with both teams on 14 points from 7 games.

PSG’s home record this season is 1 win, 0 draws and 1 loss, with 4 goals scored and 3 conceded in home games. Lyon’s away record is 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 3 goals scored and 2 conceded in away games. Lyon have kept 2 away clean sheets, while PSG have kept 0 at home.

Goal threats meet significant absences

Ferran Torres is PSG’s leading listed scorer, with 4 goals and 1 assist in 7 appearances. Marquinhos has 3 goals in 5 appearances but is listed as missing with a thigh injury. O. Dembele, K. Kvaratskhelia and N. Mendes are also listed as missing, while A. Longoni is questionable with an injury.

Lyon’s listed threats are E. Nuamah, with 3 goals and 1 assist in 5 appearances, and Z. Athekame, with 2 goals and 3 assists in 7 appearances. L. Openda, M. Ouedraogo and N. Tagliafico are missing; A. Hamdani and P. Sulc are questionable.

Across the supplied 7-match form samples, both teams have 4 wins. Can Torres-led PSG find a way through Lyon’s away defence on Sunday?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Parc des Princes
Paris Saint Germain crest

Paris Saint Germain

2nd in league
4W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWWL
VS
Lyon crest

Lyon

1st in league
4W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
WLWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.0
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
0.7
📈
Form Points
12
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd14 pts
Matchday7
1st14 pts
Logo
1LyonWLWDW742113514
2Paris Saint GermainWWWWL742114914
3Paris FCWLWDW742112714
4LilleDWLWW742110514
5MonacoLDWDW742110614
6RennesLWLWW7412151413
7LorientWWLDW73227611
8NiceWLWWL832381011
9LensWWLDL7313141110
10MarseilleWWLLL730414109
11Stade Brestois 29LDWLL823314129
12ToulouseWDWDL723212119
13AuxerreWLWWL730411179
14StrasbourgLLLDW721412157
15AngersLLWDL72149157
16Le MansLLWDD713310156
17Estac TroyesLLLLL71155164
18Le HavreLLLDL70255112