MATCH REPORT

Fiorentina 2-2 Atalanta: Zalewski equalises after second-half turnaround

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:30:18 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 244 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Nicola Zalewski’s late equaliser earned Atalanta a 2-2 draw at Fiorentina after the hosts overturned a 0-1 half-time deficit. Fiorentina had more possession and far more attempts, but Atalanta produced more shots on goal and left Florence with a point.

Match report

A 2-2 draw after Fiorentina’s second-half turnaround

Fiorentina and Atalanta drew 2-2 in Serie A, with Nicola Zalewski’s 74th-minute equaliser denying Fiorentina after they had turned a half-time deficit into a 2-1 lead. Atalanta’s five shots on goal compared with Fiorentina’s four helped explain why the visitors secured a point, despite being outplayed in several overall measures.

Charles De Ketelaere opened the scoring for Atalanta in the 41st minute, making it 0-1 after an assist from Nicola Zalewski. Fiorentina responded in the 53rd minute when Alieu Njie finished Álex Jiménez’s assist to make it 1-1. João Mário then put the hosts ahead at 61', with Njie providing the assist, before Zalewski restored parity at 74' following De Ketelaere’s pass.

Fiorentina had 60% possession, 26 total shots and an expected-goals figure of 1.6, compared with Atalanta’s 10 shots and 1.1 expected goals. The visitors were more accurate with their attempts on target, while both teams completed a similar number of accurate passes: 401 for Fiorentina and 409 for Atalanta.

Elif Elmas, Viery, Mateo Pellegrino, Wilfried Gnonto and Relja Obric were booked. The standout performer was Zalewski, rated 8.9 after one goal, one assist and six tackles in 84 minutes.

Fiorentina moved from 4 points before the match to 5, with a record of 1W 2D 6L, while Atalanta rose from 10 to 11 points and now have 3W 2D 4L. Fiorentina went into the game ranked #19 and Atalanta #12; their post-match positions remain provisional.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
Stadio Artemio Franchi
Fiorentina crest

Fiorentina

19th in league
1W - 1D - 6L
Recent Form
LLLDW
VS
Atalanta crest

Atalanta

12th in league
3W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
DLWLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.4
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
4
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

19th4 pts
Matchday8
12th10 pts
Logo
1InterWWWWD9810251025
2LazioWWWWW981022725
3AS RomaWDWDD963023821
4ComoWWWDL962117820
5AC MilanLWWDW9531181118
6FrosinoneWDWLW9522221417
7NapoliWDLWD9423171114
8JuventusLWLDW9423111014
9TorinoLWWWD9414141413
10CagliariLLLDW941481313
11BolognaWWLWD9324121211
12AtalantaDLWLL8314141510
13GenoaWWLWL931581310
14LecceLLWLL930610199
15SassuoloLLLDL922514228
16MonzaLLWLW921616227
17UdineseDLLLL91269185
18ParmaDLLLW91265155
19FiorentinaLLLDW81169194
20VeneziaLLWLL91086193