MATCH PREVIEW

Flamengo’s away defence faces Vasco’s home test in Serie A round 33

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/28/2026, 12:05:17 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 244 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Flamengo’s league position is clear, but the most useful pre-match test is whether Vasco’s home record can trouble an away side that has conceded 15 goals in 16 away games.

Before kickoff

The table gap meets contrasting venue records

In the provisional pre-match Serie A standings, Flamengo are #1 with 70 points from 32 games, while Vasco DA Gama are #13 with 38 points from 31 games. Flamengo are 32 points ahead of Vasco DA Gama (70 v 38) before regular-season round 33.

The home-and-away split gives Vasco a credible platform at São Januário. Vasco’s home record this league season is 8 wins, 3 draws and 5 losses, with 24 goals scored and 20 conceded. Flamengo’s away record is 9 wins, 4 draws and 3 losses; they have scored 32 away goals and conceded 15.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Vasco DA Gama

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home8W-3D-5L
Away2W-5D-8L

Vasco DA Gama’s home record and Flamengo’s away record this league season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Recent results and unavailable players

The most recent listed result for Vasco is a loss, while Flamengo’s is a win. The supplied form lists cover 31 results for Vasco and 32 for Flamengo, so the latest matches provide context rather than a complete explanation of this fixture.

Vasco list Cauan Barros and C. Cuesta as inactive, Mateus Carvalho with a knee injury, and A. Gomez as questionable with an injury. Flamengo list J. Carrascal as missing through yellow cards, Danilo with a jaw injury and Evertton Araujo with a thigh injury.

Both teams’ preferred formation is 4-2-3-1: Vasco used it in 18 matches and Flamengo in 32. The key question at kickoff is whether Vasco can turn its home scoring record into enough pressure against Flamengo’s stronger away defence.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
São Januário
Vasco DA Gama crest

Vasco DA Gama

13th in league
10W - 8D - 13L
Recent Form
WLDWW
VS
Flamengo crest

Flamengo

1st in league
21W - 7D - 4L
Recent Form
WWWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
0.8
📈
Form Points
10
|
13
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th38 pts
Matchday31
1st70 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWWDW322174642770
2PalmeirasWWWWD322093562269
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseDLWDW321598503854
5FluminenseLLLWW321499504151
6Atletico-MGLWWDW3214810443850
7BahiaDLWLL3213118454050
8SantosDWLDW32121010494746
9Sao PauloDWWLL3212713373643
10RB BragantinoLDWDL3211813393841
11BotafogoLWDLL3210913445139
12CoritibaLLDLL3210913385039
13Vasco DA GamaWLDWW3110813394538
14VitoriaDDLWL3210814354638
15MirassolDWLDW3291013374537
16InternacionalWLDWL3281113364035
17GremioWLDDD3281014354434
18CorinthiansLDLLL328915344233
19RemoLDDDL3251116345026
20Chapecoense-scWLLLD314918326321