MATCH PREVIEW

Freiburg’s 3-0-0 home record tests Bayern’s one-point lead

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:08:18 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 248 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Freiburg’s perfect home record faces Bayern München’s unbeaten away record, with the leaders holding a one-point provisional advantage and both sides carrying clear attacking threats.

Before kickoff

A one-point provisional gap

Before Sunday’s 16:30 UTC kickoff at Europa-Park-Stadion, Bundesliga leaders Bayern München have 14 points from 6 games, one point ahead of third-placed SC Freiburg on 13. Freiburg’s record is 4W 1D 1L, while Bayern remain unbeaten at 4W 2D 0L. The table is provisional before Regular Season - 7.

Home strength meets Bayern’s away resistance

The clearest evidence comes from the venue. Freiburg have won 3, drawn 0 and lost 0 of their home games this season, scoring 11 and conceding 2. Bayern’s away record is 1 win, 2 draws and 0 losses, with 4 goals scored and 3 conceded. That gives the hosts the stronger home scoring record, while Bayern have avoided defeat in every away game listed.

Recent form offers a balanced backdrop across the six-match samples: Freiburg’s sequence is Win, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, and Bayern’s is Win, Draw, Win, Win, Draw, Win. Freiburg’s main scoring threat is Y. Suzuki, with 4 goals in 5 appearances, supported by I. Matanović and M. Eggestein on 3 goals each. Bayern’s M. Olise leads the chart with 5 goals and 2 assists, while H. Kane has 4 goals and 5 assists.

Availability before kickoff

Freiburg list Y. Engelhardt as questionable with an injury and B. Yilmaz as questionable through lacking match fitness. Bayern will miss T. Buchmann, L. Diaz and J. Musiala through their listed injuries; Kim Min-Jae and J. Kimmich are questionable.

Can Freiburg’s 3-0-0 home record withstand Bayern’s unbeaten away start?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Europa-Park-Stadion
SC Freiburg crest

SC Freiburg

3rd in league
4W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
LWDWW
VS
Bayern München crest

Bayern München

1st in league
4W - 2D - 0L
Recent Form
WDWWD
⚽
Goals/Game
2.5
|
3.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
0.8
📈
Form Points
10
|
11
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd13 pts
Matchday6
1st14 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
131899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
14VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
15FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
16SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
17Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223