MATCH PREVIEW

G. Ávalos’ 11-goal threat frames Racing Club v Independiente in Clausura 13

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:04:55 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 243 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Racing Club’s home scoring record meets Independiente’s stronger away results and G. Ávalos’s 11-goal contribution in this Clausura Round 13 preview.

Before kickoff

The venue split sets the question

Racing Club’s home record is 4 wins, 4 draws and 6 losses this season, with 15 goals scored and 18 conceded. Independiente’s away record is 6 wins, 4 draws and 5 losses, including 18 goals scored, 17 conceded and 4 clean sheets. The central question is whether Racing can turn home possession into enough chances against an away side with the stronger defensive return.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Racing Club

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home4W-4D-6L
Away5W-4D-7L

Racing Club’s home record and Independiente’s away record this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Clausura positions set the context

The pre-match standings are provisional. Racing Club are #13 in Clausura - Group B with 11 points from 12 games, while Independiente are #7 in Clausura - Group A with 18 points from 12 games. Those positions belong to different group tables and are not directly comparable. Racing’s latest listed sequence begins with three losses in a supplied 30-match form sample. Independiente’s latest listed sequence begins with three draws in a supplied 29-match sample.

Ávalos carries the clearest named threat

Independiente’s G. Ávalos has 11 goals and 5 assists in 23 league appearances. Racing’s available attacking evidence is team-based: its home side has scored 15 goals this season. Racing most often used 4-3-3, selected in 11 matches, while Independiente most often used 4-2-3-1, selected in 11 matches. Those formations describe selection patterns, not a guaranteed match plan.

At kickoff, can Racing’s home attack find a route through Independiente’s away defence, which has kept 4 clean sheets this season?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Estadio Juan Domingo Perón
Racing Club crest

Racing Club

8th in league
9W - 8D - 13L
Recent Form
LWWLL
VS
Independiente crest

Independiente

5th in league
11W - 9D - 9L
Recent Form
DLWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.2
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
6
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th21 pts
Matchday30
5th24 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldLDWDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDLWDW16664242024
6LanusWDWWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWLLDW16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.WLDLD16547142219
12PlatenseDDLLD16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysLDWDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL161042291534
2River PlateDWLWW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWDWWD16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaWWWDD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubLWWLL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWWLDD16565151521
10TigreLLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDWLDW16619132019
12BanfieldWDDDL16538171918
13Atletico TucumanDLLLW16358152014
14AldosiviLLWLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldLDWDW12561171321
5LanusWDWWW1262415920
6Gimnasia M.WLDLD12624151220
7IndependienteDLWDW12534111218
8Newells Old BoysLDWDD1245311917
9Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL12426151314
10San LorenzoWLLDW1242651114
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseDDLLD12255121811
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL12246101610
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWDWWD1264217922
2Belgrano CordobaWWWDD1264214722
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD12642161122
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5Sarmiento JuninDWLDW12624211820
6HuracanLLWWW13544121219
7Barracas CentralWWLDD1253410918
8Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL12534151918
9River PlateDWLWW12525151317
10Atletico TucumanDLLLW12354101014
11BanfieldWDDDL12345141813
12TigreLLLLL12336111312
13Racing ClubLWWLL12327131911
14AldosiviLLWLW1222813208
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL121386166