MATCH REPORT

Gabriel Magalhães seals Arsenal’s 2-0 Premier League win over Everton

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 6:31:30 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 251 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Arsenal’s early lead and superior possession carried them past Everton, with Gabriel Magalhães adding the final goal and earning the highest match rating.

Match report

Arsenal take control early

Arsenal beat Everton 2-0 at Emirates Stadium, with Arsenal the winner after leading 1-0 at half-time. The opener arrived in the 7th minute when Ezri Konsa scored from Viktor Gyökeres’ assist, putting Arsenal 1-0 ahead.

Arsenal largely controlled the match. They held 58% possession, completed 440 accurate passes and attempted 20 shots, compared with Everton’s 42% possession, 316 accurate passes and eight shots. Arsenal also won 12 corners to Everton’s three. The expected-goals figures, 1.85 for Arsenal and 0.54 for Everton, supported the home side’s territorial advantage, although Everton registered three shots on goal to Arsenal’s four.

Gabriel settles the result

The decisive second goal came in the 68th minute. Gabriel dos Santos Magalhães scored from Ben White’s assist to make it 2-0. Arsenal made three substitutions at that point, including Bruno Guimarães, Kai Havertz and Riccardo Calafiori, while Everton later introduced Tyler Dibling and Hayden Hackney.

Everton collected three yellow cards, including those for Vitaliy Mykolenko, James Garner and James Tarkowski. Arsenal had one player booked, while Mikel Arteta was also shown a yellow card. There were no red cards.

Arsenal remain second

After the match, Arsenal are ranked #2 with 21 points from 8 games and a 7W 0D 1L record. Everton are ranked #9 with 10 points from 8 games. Arsenal are 11 points ahead of Everton, while Manchester City lead on 21 points. Gabriel Magalhães was the standout performer, earning an 8.5 rating after 90 minutes, one goal and two shots on target.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Emirates Stadium
Arsenal crest

Arsenal

2nd in league
6W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWLW
VS
Everton crest

Everton

9th in league
2W - 4D - 1L
Recent Form
LLDWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.7
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
12
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd21 pts
Matchday7
9th10 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaWWLDL7412171313
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
7BrentfordLDWDD724113810
8LeedsDLDWD72419610
9EvertonLLDWD82428910
10IpswichDLWLW8314121610
11Hull CityLDLDD7232879
12FulhamWWLDD82248108
13NewcastleLLWLD722310148
14Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
15Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
16BournemouthWLLDD71339136
17TottenhamWDLDD71336106
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144