MATCH PREVIEW

Gimnasia M.’s home record puts Platense’s away resistance under focus

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/22/2026, 8:02:28 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 245 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Gimnasia M.’s home strength meets Platense’s more draw-heavy away record in a match between seventh and 13th in the provisional Clausura - Group A standings.

Before kickoff

Can Platense resist Gimnasia M. at home?

The clearest pre-match contrast is Gimnasia M.’s home record against Platense’s away return. Gimnasia M. have won 8, drawn 3 and lost 3 of their home games this season, scoring 18 and conceding 11. Platense have won 3, drawn 6 and lost 5 away, with 13 goals scored and 15 conceded.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Gimnasia M.

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home8W-3D-3L
Away3W-3D-9L

Gimnasia M.’s home season compared with Platense’s away season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Different positions in the provisional Clausura table

In the provisional Clausura - Group A standings, Gimnasia M. are #7 with 20 points from 13 games, while Platense are #13 with 11 points from 13 games. That makes the meeting an opportunity for Gimnasia M. to reinforce their higher current position, while Platense need points to close the gap in this table. In the Apertura - Group A table, Gimnasia M. are #11 with 19 points and Platense are #12 with 16 points.

Módica carries the named scoring threat

A. Módica is the only named player in the supplied scorer data, with 13 goals in 25 appearances for Gimnasia M. His record gives the home side a clear individual reference in attack. Platense’s away output of 13 goals is the available team-level measure of their threat.

Gimnasia M. most recently drew in the supplied 29-match form sequence; Platense most recently drew in their 29-match sequence. The kickoff question is whether Gimnasia M.’s stronger home record can limit Platense’s away scoring and give Módica enough support to decide the contest.

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 23
Víctor Legrotaglie
Gimnasia M. crest

Gimnasia M.

11th in league
11W - 6D - 12L
Recent Form
LWLDL
VS
Platense crest

Platense

12th in league
5W - 12D - 12L
Recent Form
LDDLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
0.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.2
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
4
|
2
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

11th19 pts
Matchday29
12th16 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDDWLD16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5Sarmiento JuninDDWLD13634221921
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228