MATCH PREVIEW

Gremio’s 0-win away record tests Coritiba in Serie A round 32

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/25/2026, 12:01:01 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 248 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Coritiba’s balanced home record meets Gremio’s winless away record in a match shaped by the table gap and several unavailable players.

Before kickoff

Can Coritiba turn home balance into a result?

The key question at Estádio Couto Pereira is whether Coritiba can exploit Gremio’s away record. Coritiba’s home season record is 5 wins, 5 draws and 5 losses, while Gremio have 0 wins, 5 draws and 10 losses in their away games. Coritiba have scored 20 home goals and conceded 20; Gremio have scored 9 away goals and conceded 23.

The provisional Serie A table places Coritiba 12th with 39 points from 31 games, while Gremio are 18th with 31 points from 31 games. Coritiba are 8 points ahead, but both sides need a response: Coritiba’s supplied 31-match form sequence begins with Loss, Win, Draw, Loss and Win, while Gremio’s begins with Loss, Win, Loss, Win and Draw. The match is in regular-season round 32 on Monday, October 26, at 22:30 UTC.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Coritiba

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home5W-5D-5L
Away5W-4D-7L

Coritiba’s home record and Gremio’s away record in Serie A this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Absences shape the available options

Coritiba will miss Lucas Ronier through a knee injury, while Lucas Taverna and Richard are inactive and Thiago Santos is unavailable through yellow cards. Gremio will miss J. Cabral and J. Nardoni through inactive status, plus Walter Kannemann because of a red card. Danilo Barbosa is questionable with an injury, and Matheus Nascimento is questionable because of inactive status.

At kickoff, the evidence-backed question is simple: can Coritiba’s home scoring record break Gremio’s away resistance before the visitors find a route into a defence that has conceded 23 away goals this season?

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 26
Estádio Couto Pereira
Coritiba crest

Coritiba

12th in league
10W - 9D - 12L
Recent Form
LDLLD
VS
Gremio crest

Gremio

18th in league
7W - 10D - 14L
Recent Form
LDDDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
2
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th39 pts
Matchday31
18th31 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWDWW312074612567
2PalmeirasWWWDW311993542266
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseDLWDW321598503854
5FluminenseLLWWL311498493951
6Atletico-MGWWDWD311489423550
7BahiaLWLLW3113108443949
8SantosWLDWW3112910484645
9Sao PauloDWWLL3212713373643
10RB BragantinoDWDLL3111812393641
11BotafogoLWDLL3210913445139
12CoritibaLDLLD3110912384939
13VitoriaDDLWL3210814354638
14MirassolDWLDW3291013374537
15Vasco DA GamaLDWWW309813364335
16InternacionalWLDWL3281113364035
17CorinthiansDLLLL318914323933
18GremioLDDDL3171014344431
19RemoLDDDL3251116345026
20Chapecoense-scLLLDL303918306218