MATCH REPORT

Guus Til’s 57th-minute goal lifts PSV Eindhoven past FC Porto

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/21/2026, 3:01:21 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 282 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Guus Til’s 57th-minute goal gave PSV Eindhoven a 0-1 win over FC Porto. PSV controlled possession and shot volume, while the result moved them to #16 with 4 points from 3 games in the listed Champions League table.

Match report

Til’s 57th-minute goal settles Porto defeat

FC Porto lost 0-1 to PSV Eindhoven at Estádio do Dragão in the UEFA Champions League League Stage - 3 on Tuesday, October 20, 2026. Guus Til scored the only goal in the 57th minute, turning Sven Mijnans’ assist into the 0-1 scoreline.

The goal proved decisive in a match where PSV controlled more of the ball and created more attempts. PSV had 60% possession, 616 total passes and 18 shots, compared with Porto’s 40%, 422 passes and 14 shots. The expected-goals figures also favoured PSV, at 1.69 to Porto’s 1.48.

Porto nevertheless registered four shots on goal, one more than PSV’s three. PSV’s greater volume included 12 shots inside the box to Porto’s eight, while both teams had six shots from outside the box. After Til’s goal, Porto made three substitutions in the 58th minute, but could not find an equaliser.

Lutsharel Geertruida was booked in the 39th minute, and Mauro Júnior received PSV’s second yellow card in the 75th. Neither team received a red card.

PSV move to 16th in the listed table

The provisional post-match standings place PSV Eindhoven at #16 with 4 points from 3 games (1W 1D 1L), while FC Porto are ranked #33 with 0 points from 3 games (0W 0D 3L) and a -4 goal difference. PSV are 4 points ahead of Porto. Paris Saint Germain lead with 9 points; Porto trail by 9 and PSV by 5.

Til was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 90 minutes, with one goal, one shot on target and two key passes. The result followed Porto’s two most recent pre-match losses, while PSV entered after a draw, loss and win.

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
Estádio do Dragão
FC Porto crest

FC Porto

33rd in league
0W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
LLL
VS
PSV Eindhoven crest

PSV Eindhoven

16th in league
1W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WLD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
0.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.5
|
0.7
📈
Form Points
0
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

33rd0 pts
Matchday2
16th4 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWW33001459
2LiverpoolWWW33001279
3VfB StuttgartDWW3210727
4Aston VillaWW2200926
5BarcelonaLWW32011166
6Manchester CityWLW3201956
7Sporting CPWW2200516
8ArsenalWW2200406
9Real MadridWW2200646
10Real BetisWW2200646
11Borussia DortmundWLW3201546
12Bayern MünchenDW2110834
13AS RomaWLD3111854
14Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
15Atletico MadridDWL3111434
16PSV EindhovenWLD3111224
17ComoLW2101643
18Manchester UnitedLW2101423
19VillarrealLWL3102883
20Club Brugge KVWL2101663
21LensLW2101343
22NapoliWLL3102573
23RB LeipzigWL2101243
24FeyenoordWL2101473
25Sabah FALWL3102363
26Bodo/GlimtLWL3102493
27AEK Athens FCLLW3102383
28FenerbahçeDLD3021392
29VikingDL2011461
30Slavia PrahaDLL3012471
31InterLL2002460
32Lask LinzLL2002370
33FC PortoLLL3003260
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLLL30031130