MATCH PREVIEW

Instituto lead Clausura Group A by two points before Defensa test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/15/2026, 8:00:38 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 239 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Instituto Cordoba’s two-point lead at the top of provisional Clausura Group A faces a clear test at Defensa Y Justicia, whose strong home record contrasts with Instituto’s balanced away campaign.

Before kickoff

The top-two question

Before Friday’s 22:00 UTC kickoff at Estadio Norberto Tomaghello, Instituto Cordoba sit first in the provisional Clausura Group A table with 26 points from 12 games. Defensa Y Justicia are second with 24 points from 12 games. The match therefore puts the current top two directly against each other in Round 13, with Andres Merlos as referee.

Home strength against an even away record

Defensa’s home record is 6 wins, 6 draws and 2 losses this league season. They have scored 18 goals at home and conceded 13, while recording 5 clean sheets. Instituto’s away record is 5 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses, with 14 goals scored, 14 conceded and 5 clean sheets. The key test is whether Instituto’s table-leading Clausura record travels as effectively as Defensa’s home performance suggests it can be challenged.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Defensa Y Justicia

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home6W-6D-2L
Away5W-4D-5L

Defensa Y Justicia home record versus Instituto Cordoba away record this league season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Goal threat and likely structures

A. Luna is Instituto’s clearest named attacking threat, with 7 goals and 3 assists in 26 appearances. Defensa’s threat is reflected at team level by their 18 home goals. Defensa have most often used a 4-2-3-1, in 10 matches, while Instituto have used a 3-4-2-1 in 13 and a 3-4-3 in 12.

Question at kickoff

Can Instituto’s A. Luna and away attack unlock a Defensa side that has kept 5 home clean sheets, or will the hosts’ 18-goal home output decide the contest?

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 16
Estadio Norberto Tomaghello
Defensa Y Justicia crest

Defensa Y Justicia

10th in league
11W - 10D - 7L
Recent Form
WWDWL
VS
Instituto Cordoba crest

Instituto Cordoba

9th in league
14W - 5D - 9L
Recent Form
DWWWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
10
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th19 pts
Matchday28
9th21 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL1694319731
2Boca JuniorsDWWWD1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldLDWDW16772181228
4Talleres CordobaDLLWL16754171326
5IndependienteDLWDW16664242024
6LanusWDWWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWLLDW16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaDWWWL16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWWDWL16475182119
11Gimnasia M.WLDLD16547142219
12PlatenseDDLLD16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysLDWDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL161042291534
2River PlateDWLWW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWDWWD16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaWWWDD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.DDDDW16826191926
7HuracanLWWWD16574171322
8Racing ClubLWWLL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWWLDD16565151521
10TigreLLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDWLDW16619132019
12BanfieldWDDDL16538171918
13Atletico TucumanDLLLW16358152014
14AldosiviLLWLW160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaDWWWL12822191026
2Defensa Y JusticiaWWDWL12732181124
3Boca JuniorsDWWWD12561191321
4Velez SarsfieldLDWDW12561171321
5LanusWDWWW1262415920
6Gimnasia M.WLDLD12624151220
7IndependienteDLWDW12534111218
8Newells Old BoysLDWDD1245311917
9Estudiantes L.P.DWLWL12426151314
10San LorenzoWLLDW1242651114
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseDDLLD12255121811
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL12246101610
15Talleres CordobaDLLWL1223711189
1Rosario CentralWDWWD1264217922
2Belgrano CordobaWWWDD1264214722
3Argentinos JRSDWLDD12642161122
4Sarmiento JuninDWLDW12624211820
5HuracanLWWWD12543111019
6Gimnasia L.P.DDDDW12543171719
7Barracas CentralWWLDD1253410918
8Independ. RivadaviaLDWWL12534151918
9River PlateDWLWW12525151317
10Atletico TucumanDLLLW12354101014
11BanfieldWDDDL12345141813
12TigreLLLLL12336111312
13Racing ClubLWWLL12327131911
14AldosiviLLWLW1222813208
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLL121386166