MATCH PREVIEW

Inter Miami’s 20-point lead over Columbus Crew puts the Crew’s response under focus

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
9/27/2026, 8:00:22 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 345 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Columbus Crew host Inter Miami today with a 20-point Eastern Conference gap separating the sides. The Crew’s home record, Miami’s away scoring and the availability of L. Messi frame the key questions before kickoff.

Before kickoff

Inter Miami bring a 20-point lead over Columbus Crew into today’s Major League Soccer meeting at ScottsMiracle-Gro Field, with kickoff set for 23:00 UTC. Columbus sit #14 in the Eastern Conference while Miami are #3, making the home side’s response to a difficult table position the key question before referee Victor Rivas starts the match.

What's at stake

Columbus have 26 points from 26 games, compared with Inter Miami’s 46 from 26, so a home win would give the Crew a chance to reduce the gap while a defeat would leave them further behind the leading group. Nashville SC lead the Eastern Conference with 60 points: Columbus trail the leaders by 34 points and Miami by 14.

The numbers

Columbus’ home record is 5W 2D 6L, with 17 goals scored, 15 conceded and four clean sheets. Inter Miami’s away record is stronger at 8W 3D 2L, with 28 goals scored, 22 conceded and three clean sheets. The recent sequences offer a mixed picture: Columbus’ six most recent results are Loss, Draw, Draw, Loss, Loss, Win, while Miami’s are Loss, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Draw.

The wider season numbers underline the difference in attacking output. Columbus have scored 37 goals and conceded 42 across 26 league games, whereas Miami have scored 63 and conceded 48 across their 26 league games.

One to watch

L. Messi is the clearest individual focus, with 20 goals and 11 assists in 23 appearances for Inter Miami this league season. L. Suárez adds 12 goals and two assists in 22 appearances, giving Columbus two named scorers to monitor against a Miami attack that has produced 28 goals in away games.

Why it matters

Columbus are missing W. Abou Ali through a knee injury, while N. Hagen, S. Moreira and G. Tapia are away on international duty; S. Bangoura, R. Camacho and L. Giaccone are questionable. Miami are without T. Allende, T. Segovia and M. Silvetti among others, with I. Fray questionable, so today’s team information gives both sides selection questions as they pursue points from opposite ends of the Eastern Conference.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Sep 27
ScottsMiracle-Gro Field
Columbus Crew crest

Columbus Crew

14th in league
7W - 5D - 14L
Recent Form
WLLWL
VS
Inter Miami crest

Inter Miami

3rd in league
12W - 10D - 4L
Recent Form
DDDDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
2.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
6
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th26 pts
Matchday26
3rd46 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsDWLWL261556592650
2FC DallasWDWWW271386504247
3San Jose EarthquakesWDWWD271368493945
4Houston DynamoLDLWD271359343244
5St. Louis CityWWDWD261286453644
6Los Angeles FCLDLWD281189433041
7Colorado RapidsLDWDL2711313383836
8Los Angeles GalaxyWWDLW289910374436
9Seattle SoundersWWDDD26989333435
10Portland TimbersLLLDW279513485132
11Real Salt LakeWLLLL279513404432
12San DiegoDDLLL278811474732
13AustinDDWDD2771010354731
14Minnesota United FCLLLLL277812404929
15Sporting Kansas CityWLWLL266317316321
1Nashville SCWWDLD271863552160
2New England RevolutionLWWWL271449453646
3Inter MiamiDDDDW2612104634846
4CharlotteLWDWD271278473843
5Chicago FireWLLDD261268463842
6Philadelphia UnionWWWWW2711610544439
7Orlando City SCLLWWW2710413486434
8New York Red BullsWWLDL269611344833
9New York City FCDLWLD278910413633
10FC CincinnatiLDDLL26899556433
11DC UnitedDLDWD266128344230
12Toronto FCLLLWD2761110395129
13Atlanta United FCDWDLD277614324527
14Columbus CrewWLLWL267514374226
15CF MontrealWLLLL276615345424