MATCH PREVIEW

Inter’s 15-point table gap frames the Fiorentina question

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:01:28 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 291 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Inter enter this Serie A fixture as the provisional leaders, while Fiorentina sit 18th. Their contrasting recent form, home and away records, goal threats and supplied team news frame the key question before kickoff.

Before kickoff

The table gap meets contrasting form

In the provisional Serie A standings before round 8, Inter are ranked #1 with 19 points from 7 games, while Fiorentina are ranked #18 with 4 points from 7 games. Inter are 15 points ahead of Fiorentina (19 v 4). Inter’s seven-match form is Win, Win, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Win; Fiorentina’s is Loss, Loss, Loss, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss.

The central question is whether Fiorentina can interrupt Inter’s momentum at San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza, where the home side have won all 4 of their league home games this season. Fiorentina’s away record is 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses.

Home evidence and attacking threats

Inter have scored 15 goals and conceded 6 in their home games, with 1 clean sheet. Fiorentina have scored 5 and conceded 8 in their away games, with 0 clean sheets. Those figures point to a demanding defensive assignment for the visitors, although they also show that Fiorentina have scored in their away sample.

M. Thuram leads Inter’s listed output with 4 goals and 2 assists in 6 appearances. Lautaro Martínez has 4 goals in 5 appearances, while H. Çalhanoğlu has 3 goals in 5. Franco Mastantuono carries Fiorentina’s main listed threat with 3 goals in 7 appearances.

Absences to monitor before kickoff

Inter list C. Jones, Luis Henrique, L. Martinez and B. Pavard as missing with thigh injuries, while J. Stones is missing with an injury. Fiorentina list F. Parisi as missing with a knee injury and R. Sottil with a back injury. A. Atta is questionable with an abdominal strain and L. Ranieri with a leg injury.

At kickoff, can Fiorentina’s away attack exploit an Inter side that has conceded 6 home goals despite its 4-win home record?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
San Siro/Giuseppe Meazza
Inter crest

Inter

1st in league
6W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
WWDWW
VS
Fiorentina crest

Fiorentina

18th in league
1W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
LLDWL
⚽
Goals/Game
3.0
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
2.4
📈
Form Points
13
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

1st19 pts
Matchday7
18th4 pts
Logo
1InterWWDWW761021919
2LazioWWWDW761014419
3AS RomaWDDWW752016317
4AC MilanWDWDD743014715
5ComoWDLWW742112714
6FrosinoneWLWDW741213913
7TorinoWWWDL8413131113
8CagliariLDWWW74126713
9JuventusLDWLD73229811
10NapoliLWDWL731310710
11AtalantaLWLLL730410119
12LecceWLLWL73049129
13SassuoloLDLWD722312148
14MonzaLWLWL821515187
15BolognaLWDLD71246105
16UdineseLLLLL71159164
17GenoaLWLDL71155134
18FiorentinaLLDWL71158174
19ParmaLLWLD71154134
20VeneziaWLLLL71066163