MATCH REPORT

Internacional 3-0 Botafogo: Matheus Bahia helps secure Serie A victory

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 12:30:57 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 245 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Internacional’s first-half efficiency and superior chance creation produced a 3-0 Serie A win, cutting Botafogo’s points advantage to four.

Match report

Internacional take control before half-time

Internacional beat Botafogo 3-0 in Brazil’s Serie A at Estádio Beira Rio, with the winner already leading 2-0 at half-time. Matheus Bahia opened the scoring in the 32nd minute, making it 1-0, before José Carlos Ferreira Júnior doubled the advantage in the 42nd minute for a 2-0 scoreline.

Botafogo made three changes by the 64th minute, including Arthur Cabral for Tiquinho Soares and Hakim Ziyech for Matheus Martins, but Internacional extended the lead. Alexandro Bernabéi scored in the 66th minute, assisted by Alerrandro, to make it 3-0. Botafogo collected three yellow cards: Álvaro Montoro in the 62nd minute, Nahuel Ferraresi in the 85th and Marçal in the 90th. There were no red cards.

The numbers behind the result

Internacional produced the stronger attacking figures despite Botafogo having 56% possession and completing 410 accurate passes to Internacional’s 291. Internacional had 17 total shots to Botafogo’s 11, led shots on target 7-4 and recorded an expected-goals figure of 2.81 against 0.62. The balance of chances therefore supported the three-goal margin.

Points gap narrows

Matheus Bahia was a standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating with one goal, one shot on target, one key pass and four tackles. Internacional moved from 32 points before the match to 35, while Botafogo stayed on 39. Botafogo’s advantage narrowed from seven points to four, with both teams’ post-match positions dependent on tie-breakers. Internacional’s most recent pre-match result had been a loss; Botafogo had entered after a win.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Estádio Beira Rio
Internacional crest

Internacional

17th in league
7W - 11D - 13L
Recent Form
LDWLW
VS
Botafogo crest

Botafogo

11th in league
10W - 9D - 12L
Recent Form
WDLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
7
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

17th32 pts
Matchday31
11th39 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWDWW312074612567
2PalmeirasWWWDW311993542266
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseLWDWD311588493753
5FluminenseLLWWL311498493951
6Atletico-MGWWDWD311489423550
7BahiaLWLLW3113108443949
8SantosWLDWW3112910484645
9Sao PauloWWLLW3112613363542
10RB BragantinoDWDLL3111812393641
11BotafogoWDLLW3110912444839
12CoritibaLDLLD3110912384939
13VitoriaDLWLD3110714344537
14MirassolWLDWD319913364436
15Vasco DA GamaLDWWW309813364335
16CorinthiansDLLLL318914323933
17InternacionalLDWLW3171113334032
18GremioLDDDL3171014344431
19RemoLDDDL3251116345026
20Chapecoense-scLLLDL303918306218