MATCH PREVIEW

Ipswich’s home record meets Forest’s away scoring

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/22/2026, 8:00:47 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 233 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Ipswich’s stronger provisional league position and home record meet Forest’s productive but vulnerable away profile, with several selection doubts adding a clear fitness question before kickoff.

Before kickoff

Home record meets away scoring

The key question is whether Ipswich can make their Portman Road record count against a Nottingham Forest side that has scored 5 goals in its supplied away games. Ipswich have won 2 and lost 1 of their 3 home matches, while Forest’s away record is 1 win, 1 draw and 1 loss. Forest have conceded 6 goals away, compared with Ipswich’s 4 at home.

Ipswich’s last 7 league results, listed most recently first, are Win, Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Win, Loss. Forest’s last 7 are Loss, Draw, Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, Loss. Those sequences provide contrasting recent context, but do not establish how the match will develop.

Provisional table pressure

Before this regular-season fixture, Ipswich are provisionally ranked #10 with 9 points from 7 games. Nottingham Forest are provisionally ranked #19 with 5 points from 7 games, leaving Ipswich 4 points ahead. The table gives both teams a clear points objective, without confirming any wider outcome from this match alone.

Fitness questions before selection

Ipswich list S. Lukic and J. Taylor as questionable, with groin and knee injuries respectively. Forest list Igor Jesus as missing the fixture with a calf injury, while M. Gibbs-White and N. Savona are questionable with injury and a knee injury respectively.

At kickoff, can Ipswich’s home defence keep Forest’s away attack below the 5 goals it has scored in its supplied away games?

Explore match and season data
Fri, Oct 23
Portman Road Stadium
Ipswich crest

Ipswich

10th in league
3W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
LWLWL
VS
Nottingham Forest crest

Nottingham Forest

19th in league
1W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
LLLWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
0.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.1
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
6
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th9 pts
Matchday7
19th5 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityWWWWW770019721
2ArsenalWWLWW760111518
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaWWLDL7412171313
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6BrentfordLDWDD724113810
7LeedsDLDWD72419610
8EvertonLDWDD72418710
9Hull CityLDLDD7232879
10IpswichLWLWL730411159
11NewcastleLLWLD722310148
12Aston VillaWDWLD72237118
13Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
14Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
15BournemouthWLLDD71339136
16TottenhamWDLDD71336106
17CoventryLWWLL72056146
18FulhamWLDDL71247105
19Nottingham ForestLLLWD7124595
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144