MATCH PREVIEW

Isak’s 6 goals meet Arsenal’s 3 away clean sheets

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:06:52 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 235 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Arsenal’s stronger away record and provisional position meet Liverpool’s home test and A. Isak’s 6 league goals, with significant absences on both sides.

Before kickoff

Can Liverpool’s home record withstand Arsenal’s away defence? Arsenal have won 3 and lost 1 of their 4 away league games, conceding 3 goals and keeping 3 clean sheets. Liverpool’s home record is 1 win, 2 draws and 1 loss, with 4 goals scored and 5 conceded. That contrast frames the key question at Anfield on Sunday.

Isak carries Liverpool’s clearest threat

A. Isak has scored 6 goals in 7 league appearances for Liverpool. B. Saka has scored 3 goals in 7 appearances for Arsenal, but he is listed as missing this fixture with a thigh injury. Liverpool will also be without C. Bradley, H. Ekitike, J. Frimpong, G. Leoni and A. Nallo, while V. Munoz and D. Szoboszlai are questionable.

Arsenal list M. Dowman and W. Saliba as missing, through a red card and back injury respectively. R. Calafiori, N. Madueke and C. Tzolis are questionable.

The provisional table adds pressure

Arsenal are provisionally second with 21 points from 8 games, while Liverpool are provisionally fourth with 15 points from 8 games. Arsenal are 6 points ahead. Manchester City lead the league with 21 points, so Arsenal are level with the leaders on points before the 16:30 UTC kickoff.

Liverpool’s most recent eight-match form is Draw, Draw, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Win. Arsenal’s is Win, Win, Win, Win, Loss, Win, Win, Win. Will Isak’s 6-goal return break through Arsenal’s 3 away clean sheets?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
Anfield
Liverpool crest

Liverpool

4th in league
4W - 3D - 1L
Recent Form
WWLWD
VS
Arsenal crest

Arsenal

2nd in league
7W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
0.6
📈
Form Points
10
|
12
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th15 pts
Matchday8
2nd21 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
5ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7LeedsDDLDW82519611
8NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
9Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLDDDL814310137
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandDLLLL81256145