MATCH PREVIEW

J. Scally’s 3 Goals Meet Gladbach’s Home Test Against Paderborn

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:03:12 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 266 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Borussia Mönchengladbach’s winless home record meets Paderborn’s limited away scoring, with the provisional table adding context to the key question before kickoff.

Before kickoff

Can Paderborn exploit Gladbach’s home record?

The clearest pre-match contrast is Borussia Mönchengladbach’s home record against SC Paderborn 07’s away output. Gladbach have lost all 3 of their home games this Bundesliga season, conceding 10 goals and keeping 0 clean sheets. Paderborn have not won in 3 away games, drawing 2 and losing 1, while scoring 2 goals and conceding 5.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Borussia Mönchengladbach

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home0W-0D-3L
Away1W-0D-3L

Bundesliga home record for Borussia Mönchengladbach and away record for SC Paderborn 07 this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Two different positions in the provisional table

In the provisional Bundesliga standings, Gladbach are #18 with 3 points from 7 games, while Paderborn are #13 with 8 points from 7 games. Paderborn therefore lead by 5 points. Gladbach’s recent seven-match sample contains 6 losses and a most recent win; Paderborn’s contains 2 wins, 2 draws and 3 losses, with a draw most recently. The result will test whether Gladbach can build on that latest victory without erasing their wider home weakness.

Scally carries the clearest listed goal threat

J. Scally is the only player listed in the scorer data, with 3 goals and 1 assist in 7 appearances for Gladbach. His involvement gives the home side’s attack a defined reference point, while Paderborn’s away total of 2 goals shows the scale of their scoring challenge.

Gladbach will be without F. Fleck, E. Leopold and J. Leszczynski, while T. Kleindienst and N. Kuhn are questionable. Paderborn will miss O. Batista Meier and T. Gayret; N. Awortwie-Grant, M. Hoffmeier, S. Klaas and G. Vidovic are questionable.

Can Gladbach turn J. Scally’s goal involvement into a first home result of the Bundesliga season?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Borussia-Park
Borussia Mönchengladbach crest

Borussia Mönchengladbach

18th in league
1W - 0D - 6L
Recent Form
WLLLL
VS
SC Paderborn 07 crest

SC Paderborn 07

13th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
WDLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
0.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
3.1
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
3
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

18th3 pts
Matchday7
13th8 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWWDWW752025617
2Borussia DortmundWDDWW752012417
3SC FreiburgLLWDW741216913
4Bayer LeverkusenLWWWD7412161213
5RB LeipzigWLWLW7403201112
6Werder BremenWDDWD7331151412
7FSV Mainz 05LWLWL7313161310
8SV ElversbergLWLDL7313121510
9FC AugsburgDLDLD723217139
101899 HoffenheimWWLLW730414149
11Hamburger SVLWWWL73046169
121. FC KölnDLWLD72238118
13SC Paderborn 07WDLWL7223698
14Eintracht FrankfurtLWLDW722310178
15VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
16FC Schalke 04DLLDW7133476
17Union BerlinDDWLL71336186
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223