MATCH REPORT

Javi Rodríguez’s double completes Celta Vigo’s Europa League comeback on October 22, 2026

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 9:33:09 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 271 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Celta Vigo overturned Celtic’s 1-0 lead with two goals from Javier Rodríguez Galiano to win 2-1 in Glasgow. Their greater possession, passing and shot volume supported the comeback, while the result moved Celta to 3 points and left Celtic on 0.

Turning points

Celta Vigo overturn Celtic’s lead

Celta Vigo came from behind to beat Celtic 2-1 in the UEFA Europa League League Stage - 3 on Thursday, October 22, 2026. The visitors recovered from Mika Baur’s opener through two goals from Javier Rodríguez Galiano in a decisive three-minute spell.

Celtic took the lead at 47', when Baur scored to make it 1-0. Celta Vigo levelled at 68' as Rodríguez Galiano made it 1-1, assisted by Hugo Alvarez Antunez. Rodríguez Galiano struck again at 71' to complete the turnaround and set the final score at Celtic 1-2 Celta Vigo.

Celta controlled the volume

The scoreline reflected Celta Vigo’s greater attacking output. They held 56% possession, completed 579 accurate passes and attempted 22 shots, compared with Celtic’s 44%, 433 accurate passes and 8 shots. Celta also led expected goals 1.27 to 0.59 and had six corners to Celtic’s two. Both teams registered four shots on goal, showing that Celtic remained capable of testing the visitors despite the difference in total attempts.

Bookings and table impact

The event list records Celtic yellow cards for Camilo Duran, M. O'Neill, Liam Scales, Oliver Sorensen and Colby Donovan; the match-statistics line records four Celtic yellow cards. No red cards were listed.

Celta Vigo went into the match on two losses and now have 3 points from 3 games, while Celtic’s pre-match two-loss run was extended and they remain on 0 points from 3 games. Celta are 3 points ahead of Celtic, with post-match league positions provisional because other results may not yet be included.

Rodríguez was the standout performer, earning an 8.9 rating after 90 minutes and scoring twice.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 22
Celtic Park
Celtic crest

Celtic

33rd in league
0W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
LL
VS
Celta Vigo crest

Celta Vigo

29th in league
0W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
LL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
0.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
3.5
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
0
|
0
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

33rd0 pts
Matchday2
29th0 pts
Logo
1Bayer LeverkusenWWW3300809
2Ferencvarosi TCWWW3300939
3Union St. GilloiseWDW3210817
4JuventusDWW3210937
5SunderlandDWW3210427
6BenficaWW2200616
7BeşiktaşWW2200736
8AZ AlkmaarWWL3201626
9BournemouthWW2200516
10Omonia NicosiaWW2200406
11LyonWW2200536
12Olympiakos PiraeusWW2200316
13RennesDWD3120435
14Sparta PrahaDW2110524
15Dinamo ZagrebLWD3111344
16Sturm GrazWLD3111134
17NEC NijmegenWDL3111584
18Crystal PalaceLW2101633
19AC MilanWL2101423
20JagielloniaWL2101433
21OFILLW3102343
22TorreenseLLW3102473
23Red Bull SalzburgLW2101143
24Real SociedadDL2011231
25LillestromDL2011231
26Levski SofiaDL2011121
27Hapoel Beer ShevaLLD3012161
28Lech PoznanDLL3012191
29Celta VigoLL2002130
30AnderlechtLL2002130
311899 HoffenheimLL2002250
32PlzenLL2002150
33CelticLL2002270
34MarseilleLLL3003160
35CeljeLL2002050
36Ararat-ArmeniaLLL30032110