MATCH REPORT

Julián Álvarez gives Atlético Madrid a 1-0 La Liga win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 9:30:50 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 251 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Julián Álvarez’s 48th-minute goal, assisted by Alejandro Grimaldo, gave Atlético Madrid a narrow La Liga victory over Deportivo La Coruna despite the visitors posting the higher expected-goals figure.

Match report

Álvarez breaks the deadlock

Atlético Madrid beat Deportivo La Coruna 1-0 in La Liga at Riyadh Air Metropolitano, with Julián Álvarez scoring the only goal. The result sends Atlético away as the winner after a match that remained finely balanced despite their greater share of the ball.

Álvarez opened the scoring in the 48th minute, finishing with Alejandro Grimaldo credited for the assist to make it 1-0. It was the only goal recorded, and it followed half-time changes for Atlético: Pablo Barrios Rivas was replaced by Giuliano Simeone Baldini, while Ademola Lookman made way for Robin Le Normand.

Atlético had 56% possession, 20 total shots and 483 accurate passes, compared with Deportivo’s 14 shots and 368 accurate passes. However, Deportivo produced nine shots inside the box to Atlético’s six, while their expected-goals figure was 1.45 against Atlético’s 1.41. Both teams registered four shots on goal, underlining how narrow the scoreline was.

The disciplinary pressure increased late on. Yeremay Hernández and Giacomo Quagliata were booked for Deportivo, while Alexander Sørloth, Alejandro Baena Rodríguez and Giuliano Simeone Baldini received Atlético’s late cautions. There were no red cards.

Álvarez was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after 90 minutes, with two shots on target and five key passes. Going into the match, Atlético were ranked #2 on 22 points from nine games, while Deportivo were #10 on 11 points. Atlético’s pre-match form was Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Win, Win, Win, Win; Deportivo’s was Draw, Draw, Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Draw, Loss, Draw.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Riyadh Air Metropolitano
Atletico Madrid crest

Atletico Madrid

2nd in league
7W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWWW
VS
Deportivo La Coruna crest

Deportivo La Coruna

10th in league
2W - 5D - 2L
Recent Form
DLDLD
⚽
Goals/Game
2.1
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
15
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd22 pts
Matchday9
10th11 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8VillarrealWDLWW10334151412
9Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
10Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
11OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
12Racing SantanderWLDLL10325152611
13LevanteWDDLL9243151710
14ElcheWDDWL10244141710
15Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
16GetafeDLWLD92345119
17Rayo VallecanoLDDW923412209
18EspanyolLLDLL1022612148
19ValenciaLDDLW101367176
20MalagaDLDLL100557195