MATCH REPORT

Junior Olaitan rescues 2-2 draw for Beşiktaş against Crystal Palace

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 9:32:30 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 239 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Beşiktaş and Crystal Palace shared a 2-2 draw after a rapid second-half turnaround, with Junior Olaitan scoring the equaliser before Umit Akdag’s red card increased the pressure on the hosts.

Match report

Four goals split in Istanbul

Beşiktaş drew 2-2 with Crystal Palace in the UEFA Europa League, surrendering a half-time lead before Junior Olaitan restored parity in the 73rd minute. The result leaves Beşiktaş on 7 points and Crystal Palace on 4 after three games each.

Wilfred Ndidi opened the scoring for Beşiktaş in the 45th minute, making it 1-0 with an assist from Salih Özcan. Crystal Palace turned the game around quickly after the interval: Yeremy Pino levelled in the 51st minute, assisted by Anan Khalaili, before Jean-Philippe Mateta put Palace ahead at 1-2 in the 55th minute. Olaitan, introduced in the 64th minute, made it 2-2 with Beşiktaş’s final goal.

Beşiktaş controlled 59% possession and completed 425 accurate passes to Crystal Palace’s 263, but Palace recorded more total shots, 8 to 5, and more shots on target, 3 to 2. That contrast underlined a game in which Beşiktaş had more of the ball without converting its territorial control into a winning margin.

Umit Akdag was booked in the 66th minute and sent off in the 77th, leaving Beşiktaş with 10 players for the closing stages. Ndidi was also booked and scored the opener.

Before kick-off, Beşiktaş were ranked #7 with 6 points, while Crystal Palace were ranked #18 with 3. Beşiktaş remain 3 points ahead, 7-4, with their positions after this result provisional. Olaitan was the standout performer, earning a 7.8 rating after 26 minutes and scoring once.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 22
Tüpraş Stadium
Beşiktaş crest

Beşiktaş

7th in league
7W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
WW
VS
Crystal Palace crest

Crystal Palace

18th in league
1W - 0D - 1L
Recent Form
LW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.9
|
3.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.5
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
6
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th6 pts
Matchday8
18th3 pts
Logo
1Bayer LeverkusenWWW3300809
2Ferencvarosi TCWWW3300939
3Union St. GilloiseWDW3210817
4JuventusDWW3210937
5SunderlandDWW3210427
6BenficaWW2200616
7BeşiktaşWW2200736
8AZ AlkmaarWWL3201626
9BournemouthWW2200516
10Omonia NicosiaWW2200406
11LyonWW2200536
12Olympiakos PiraeusWW2200316
13RennesDWD3120435
14Sparta PrahaDW2110524
15Dinamo ZagrebLWD3111344
16Sturm GrazWLD3111134
17NEC NijmegenWDL3111584
18Crystal PalaceLW2101633
19AC MilanWL2101423
20JagielloniaWL2101433
21OFILLW3102343
22TorreenseLLW3102473
23Red Bull SalzburgLW2101143
24Real SociedadDL2011231
25LillestromDL2011231
26Levski SofiaDL2011121
27Hapoel Beer ShevaLLD3012161
28Lech PoznanDLL3012191
29Celta VigoLL2002130
30AnderlechtLL2002130
311899 HoffenheimLL2002250
32PlzenLL2002150
33CelticLL2002270
34MarseilleLLL3003160
35CeljeLL2002050
36Ararat-ArmeniaLLL30032110