MATCH PREVIEW

Köln’s Bundesliga home record sets the question against Schalke

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:10:02 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 237 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Köln’s stronger home record meets Schalke’s less productive away sample, with both teams also carrying uneven six-match form and multiple absences into the Bundesliga fixture.

Before kickoff

At RheinEnergieStadion on Saturday, October 24, 2026, the key question is whether 1. FC Köln’s home strength can expose FC Schalke 04’s away vulnerability. The Bundesliga Round 7 match starts at 13:30 UTC.

Köln hold the stronger venue record

In the provisional pre-match standings, Köln are #12 with 7 points from 6 games, while Schalke are #15 with 5 points from 6 games. Köln’s home record this league season is 2 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses. Schalke’s away record is 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses.

Köln have scored 6 goals in their home games, averaging 2.00 per home game, but have conceded 4 and kept 0 clean sheets. Schalke have scored 4 goals in their away games, averaging 1.30 per away game, while conceding 6 at an average of 2.00 per away game. Neither side has kept a clean sheet in the relevant venue sample.

Form and availability shape the test

Köln’s six-match form sample reads Win, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss, most recent first. Schalke’s reads Loss, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss. Köln will be without R. Ache, T. Dallinga, T. Hubers and E. Skhiri; J. Schmied and R. van den Berg are questionable. Schalke will miss K. Karaman, D. Ljubicic, R. Schallenberg, M. Sylla and M. Wober.

Can Köln convert their home scoring record into sustained pressure against a Schalke side that has conceded 6 goals in its away games this season?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
RheinEnergieStadion
1. FC Köln crest

1. FC Köln

12th in league
2W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
LWLDL
VS
FC Schalke 04 crest

FC Schalke 04

15th in league
1W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LLDWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
0.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.8
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
4
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th7 pts
Matchday6
15th5 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
13VfB StuttgartLWLLW62048106
141899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
15FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
16SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
17Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
18Borussia MönchengladbachLLLLL60068200