MATCH PREVIEW

Lazio’s 25-point start tests Cagliari’s away record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:07:49 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 255 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Lazio’s unbeaten league record and home numbers give them the stronger statistical platform, but Cagliari’s away results and D. Maldini’s 5 goals offer a clear test.

Before kickoff

Can Cagliari’s away record offset Lazio’s stronger season? The evidence favours Lazio before Sunday’s Serie A meeting: the provisional standings place them second on 25 points from 9 games, while Cagliari are 10th on 13 points from 9 games. Lazio are 12 points ahead, although league leaders Inter also have 25 points.

Form points to Lazio, but Cagliari have travelled well

Lazio’s most recent 9-match sequence is Win, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Win, Win, Win, Win. Cagliari’s corresponding 9-match sample is Win, Loss, Win, Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss, Loss. That contrast supports Lazio’s momentum, but Cagliari’s away record is 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 losses. Lazio’s home record is 3 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses.

In those home games, Lazio have scored 8 goals and conceded 4, with 1 clean sheet. Cagliari have scored 6 goals and conceded 9 in their away games, recording 2 clean sheets. Lazio have used a 4-3-3 in all 9 matches, while Cagliari have varied their shape across the season.

Goal threats and team news

D. Maldini leads Cagliari’s scorer chart with 5 goals in 9 appearances. Lazio’s T. Noslin has 4 goals and 2 assists in 8 appearances, while G. Isaksen has 3 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances.

Lazio list A. Furlanetto and A. Gudmundsson as missing, with A. Marusic and N. Rovella questionable. Cagliari list M. Felici and R. Idrissi as missing, while H. Winks is questionable.

Can Maldini’s scoring threat test a Lazio defence that has conceded 4 home goals this season?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
Stadio Olimpico
Lazio crest

Lazio

2nd in league
8W - 1D - 0L
Recent Form
WWWWW
VS
Cagliari crest

Cagliari

10th in league
4W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
LLLDW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.4
|
0.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.8
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
15
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

2nd25 pts
Matchday9
10th13 pts
Logo
1InterWWWWD9810251025
2LazioWWWWW981022725
3AS RomaWDWDD963023821
4ComoWWWDL962117820
5AC MilanLWWDW9531181118
6FrosinoneWDWLW9522221417
7NapoliWDLWD9423171114
8JuventusLWLDW9423111014
9TorinoLWWWD9414141413
10CagliariLLLDW941481313
11BolognaWWLWD9324121211
12AtalantaDDLWL9324161711
13GenoaWWLWL931581310
14LecceLLWLL930610199
15SassuoloLLLDL922514228
16MonzaLLWLW921616227
17UdineseDLLLL91269185
18FiorentinaDLLLD912611215
19ParmaDLLLW91265155
20VeneziaLLWLL91086193