MATCH PREVIEW

Lecce’s home record meets Genoa’s away problem before Sunday’s Serie A match

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:08:08 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 227 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Lecce and Genoa meet in Serie A with one point separating them, but both bring weak venue-specific records and several availability concerns.

Before kickoff

Can either side make venue form count?

Can Lecce turn home advantage into a response to Genoa’s away record? The evidence is mixed. Lecce have won 1, drawn 0 and lost 3 of their home games this season, scoring 4 and conceding 10. Genoa have won 0, drawn 0 and lost 3 away games, with 1 goal scored and 5 conceded. Neither side has kept a clean sheet in that venue-specific sample.

A narrow provisional table gap

The provisional Serie A standings place Genoa 13th with 10 points from 9 games, one point ahead of Lecce, who are 14th with 9 points from 9 games. Genoa’s recent nine-match sequence, listed most recent first, is Loss, Loss, Loss, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss, Win, Win. Lecce’s is Win, Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Loss. The result could therefore alter the current one-point separation, while both remain well behind league leaders Inter, on 25 points.

Absences shape the pre-match picture

Lecce will be without M. Berisha, L. Coulibaly, I. Ilic and S. Pierotti; W. Geubbels is questionable. Genoa will be without L. Venturino, while M. E. Ellertsson and E. Havel are questionable. Lecce have used 4-3-3 in 6 matches, while Genoa have used 3-4-2-1 in 6.

At kickoff, will Lecce’s frequently used 4-3-3 produce a cleaner attacking display against a Genoa side yet to win away this season?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
Stadio Via del Mare
Lecce crest

Lecce

14th in league
3W - 0D - 6L
Recent Form
LLWLL
VS
Genoa crest

Genoa

13th in league
3W - 1D - 5L
Recent Form
WWLWL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
0.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.1
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
3
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th9 pts
Matchday9
13th10 pts
Logo
1InterWWWWD9810251025
2LazioWWWWW981022725
3AS RomaWDWDD963023821
4ComoWWWDL962117820
5AC MilanLWWDW9531181118
6FrosinoneWDWLW9522221417
7NapoliWDLWD9423171114
8JuventusLWLDW9423111014
9TorinoLWWWD9414141413
10CagliariLLLDW941481313
11BolognaWWLWD9324121211
12AtalantaDDLWL9324161711
13GenoaWWLWL931581310
14LecceLLWLL930610199
15SassuoloLLLDL922514228
16MonzaLLWLW921616227
17UdineseDLLLL91269185
18FiorentinaDLLLD912611215
19ParmaDLLLW91265155
20VeneziaLLWLL91086193