MATCH REPORT

Loïc Williams Ntambue Kayumba Gironés’ 83rd-Minute Own Goal Makes It 2-2

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/16/2026, 3:01:44 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 299 words
Read our AI transparency policy

An 83rd-minute own goal by Loïc Williams Ntambue Kayumba Gironés earned Minnesota United FC a 2-2 draw after Colorado Rapids had twice led. Colorado dominated possession, passing and several shot measures, but Sayed Abu Farkhi’s red card and the late equaliser changed the outcome.

Turning points

Colorado Rapids and Minnesota United FC drew 2-2 in Major League Soccer, with an 83rd-minute own goal cancelling out Colorado’s late lead. The result leaves both teams with a share of the points after a match Colorado largely controlled but could not close out.

Late own goal changes the result

Colorado opened the scoring at 45', when Darren Yapi made it 1-0 with a normal goal assisted by Keegan Rosenberry. Minnesota responded at 52', as Kelvin Yeboah scored the normal goal that made it 1-1. Yeboah was Minnesota’s standout performer, earning an 8.1 rating across 90 minutes while recording one goal, one shot on target and one key pass.

Georgi Minoungou restored Colorado’s advantage at 74', scoring to make it 2-1 after 20 minutes on the field. However, Loïc Williams Ntambue Kayumba Gironés scored an own goal at 83', counting for Minnesota United FC and producing the final 2-2 score. The late equaliser was the decisive turning point, denying Colorado a win after it had regained the lead.

Colorado’s control not enough

Colorado had 60% possession, 517 total passes and 15 shots to Minnesota’s 333 passes and 11 shots. The Rapids also led expected goals, 2.09 to 1.55, and shots on goal, 4 to 2, so the draw came despite their stronger statistical profile. Their position was also affected by Sayed Abu Farkhi’s red card at 68'. Miguel Navarro received Colorado’s other yellow card, while Owen Gene was booked for Minnesota.

Western Conference positions

The standings after the match list Colorado Rapids ninth in the Western Conference with 38 points from 29 games, while Minnesota United FC are 13th with 31 points from 29 games. Colorado are seven points ahead of Minnesota. Both teams’ most recent listed pre-match result was a draw, and this finished match produced another one.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 15
Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Colorado Rapids crest

Colorado Rapids

9th in league
11W - 5D - 13L
Recent Form
DDLDW
VS
Minnesota United FC crest

Minnesota United FC

13th in league
7W - 10D - 12L
Recent Form
DDLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
6
|
2
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th38 pts
Matchday29
13th31 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsDDLDW291577613052
2St. Louis CityDWWWW291496543851
3FC DallasWLWDW291487534550
4San Jose EarthquakesDDWDW291388514147
5Houston DynamoDDLDL291379393746
6Los Angeles FCWDLDL301299473245
7Seattle SoundersLWWWW2911810383641
8Los Angeles GalaxyWLWWD3010911415039
9Colorado RapidsDDLDW2911513414138
10Portland TimbersLDLLL299614515633
11Real Salt LakeDLWLL299614424733
12San DiegoDLDDL298912515433
13Minnesota United FCDDLLL2971012445331
14AustinLLDDW2971012375431
15Sporting Kansas CityLDLWL296419357222
1Nashville SCWWWWD292063632266
2Inter MiamiWWLDD2914105705052
3New England RevolutionWLLWW2915410484149
4Chicago FireLWWWL291469524348
5CharlotteLWLWD291379514346
6Philadelphia UnionWWWWW2913610594645
7Orlando City SCDWLLW2911513546938
8New York Red BullsLWLWW2910613395436
9FC CincinnatiLWLDD289910606836
10New York City FCLLDLW298912424033
11Toronto FCDWLLL2971210445533
12DC UnitedWLDLD287129364733
13Columbus CrewWLWWL299515444732
14Atlanta United FCWLDWD298615364830
15CF MontrealLLWLL296617355924