MATCH REPORT

Lobjanidze and Guilavogui complete Real Salt Lake’s 2-1 comeback

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/29/2026, 3:31:54 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 279 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Real Salt Lake recovered from Jorge Alastuey’s 52nd-minute opener as Saba Lobjanidze and Morgan Guilavogui scored to secure a 2-1 win over Austin and extend the teams’ Western Conference points gap to eight.

Turning points

Austin lead before Real Salt Lake’s comeback

Real Salt Lake defeated Austin 2-1 in Major League Soccer’s Regular Season - 32 at Q2 Stadium. Austin took the lead through Jorge Alastuey in the 52nd minute, making the score 1-0, but Real Salt Lake responded with two goals in nine minutes.

Saba Lobjanidze equalised in the 55th minute, with Juan Sanabria providing the assist for the 1-1 score. Morgan Guilavogui completed the turnaround in the 61st minute, assisted by Sergi Solans, to put Real Salt Lake 2-1 ahead. That remained the final score.

Real Salt Lake created the stronger attacking platform

The visitors had 51% possession and recorded 20 shots to Austin’s 16. Their expected-goals figure was 2.21, compared with Austin’s 0.92, while Real Salt Lake also led accurate passes 381 to 346. Austin did register more shots on goal, five to four, but Rafael Cabral made four saves for Real Salt Lake.

Guilavogui was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after scoring once, producing two shots on target and playing 79 minutes. Alastuey also received an 8.2 rating after his goal and three key passes.

Result widens the Western Conference gap

Before the match, Real Salt Lake were #10 in the Western Conference with 39 points, while Austin were #14 with 34. Real Salt Lake now have 42 points and are eight points ahead of Austin, who remain on 34 points and are provisionally #14. Austin entered on a loss, while Real Salt Lake entered on a win.

Morgan Guilavogui was booked in the 35th minute. Austin’s Damian Las and Alastuey were shown yellow cards in the 61st and 77th minutes respectively; neither team received a red card.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
Q2 Stadium
Austin crest

Austin

14th in league
8W - 10D - 13L
Recent Form
WLLLD
VS
Real Salt Lake crest

Real Salt Lake

10th in league
11W - 6D - 14L
Recent Form
WWDLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.3
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.8
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
4
|
10
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th34 pts
Matchday31
10th39 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsLWDDL311678633255
2FC DallasWDWLW311597584754
3St. Louis CityLLDWW311498564451
4San Jose EarthquakesLDDDW311399524548
5Houston DynamoDDDDL311399413948
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Seattle SoundersDDLWW31111010413943
8Colorado RapidsWDDDL3112613424142
9Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
10Real Salt LakeWWDLW3111614484839
11Portland TimbersWDLDL3110714545837
12San DiegoDDDLD3181112555835
13Minnesota United FCDWDDL3181112475535
14AustinWLLLD3181013405734
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLDL316421377722
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireWLLWW3115610554651
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionLDWWW3113711625046
7FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
8Orlando City SCDWDWL3112613607242
9New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
10Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
11Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625