MATCH PREVIEW

Los Angeles Galaxy hold a 7-point MLS edge over Austin before October 31

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:10:38 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 240 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Los Angeles Galaxy have the stronger home-away statistical profile, but both teams enter on the same five-match sequence and carry notable team-news doubts.

Before kickoff

Can Galaxy exploit Austin’s away defensive record?

The strongest pre-match contrast is Los Angeles Galaxy’s home record against Austin’s away record. Galaxy have won 6, drawn 6 and lost 4 of their home games this MLS season, scoring 22 goals and conceding 20. Austin have won 4, drawn 4 and lost 8 away, scoring 19 and conceding 36. That evidence gives the hosts the clearer platform, although it does not settle the result.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Los Angeles Galaxy

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home6W-6D-4L
Away4W-5D-7L

Los Angeles Galaxy home season and Austin away season records Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Form is similar over the latest sample

Both teams have the same sequence across their five most recent listed matches: Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, Draw. That makes the broader table context more relevant. In the provisional Western Conference standings, Galaxy are ranked #10 with 41 points from 32 games, while Austin are ranked #14 with 34 points from 32 games. Galaxy are 7 points ahead of Austin. Vancouver Whitecaps lead the table with 58 points.

Team news adds uncertainty

R. Puig is listed as missing for Galaxy with a knee injury. K. Furuhashi, J. Glesnes, H. Lozano, I. Parente and M. Reus are questionable with hamstring, injury, hamstring, ankle and illness issues respectively. For Austin, C. Applewhite, J. Bell and E. Torres are questionable with muscle, abdominal strain and injury concerns.

At kickoff, can Galaxy’s home scoring record overcome the absence of R. Puig while Austin seek to limit the away goals they have conceded this season?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Dignity Health Sports Park
Los Angeles Galaxy crest

Los Angeles Galaxy

10th in league
10W - 11D - 11L
Recent Form
DDWLW
VS
Austin crest

Austin

14th in league
8W - 10D - 14L
Recent Form
LWLLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.4
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
1.8
📈
Form Points
8
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th41 pts
Matchday32
14th34 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625