MATCH REPORT

Luan Peres’ 90th-minute goal rescues Santos against Bahia

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 3:31:06 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 306 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Luan Peres equalised in the 90th minute as Santos drew 1-1 with Bahia, recovering after Bahia’s 39th-minute opener and Neymar’s 45th-minute red card. Santos created more chances and forced 10 saves from Bahia goalkeeper Ronaldo, but both teams took a point.

Turning points

Santos drew 1-1 with Bahia in Serie A at Estádio Urbano Caldeira after Luan Peres scored in the 90th minute to change the result. Bahia led 0-1 at half-time, but Santos secured a point despite playing with 10 men after Neymar da Silva Santos Júnior was sent off in the 45th minute.

Peres changes the ending

Bahia opened the scoring in the 39th minute when Luciano made it 0-1. Santos then faced a difficult second half after Neymar was booked in the 31st minute and shown a red card in the 45th. Gabriel Bontempo and Philippe Coutinho were replaced by João Schmidt and Rony at half-time as Santos adjusted.

The response arrived at the other end of the match. In the 90th minute, Luan Peres equalised for Santos, with Benjamín Rollheiser providing the assist, to make the final score 1-1. The late goal completed the listed scoring sequence and denied Bahia an away win.

Santos create more despite the red card

The statistics suggested Santos had the stronger attacking performance. They held 56% possession, recorded 23 shots to Bahia’s 16 and put 11 efforts on goal, while Bahia managed two shots on target. Santos also led 14-8 on corner kicks and had an expected-goals figure of 2.1 compared with Bahia’s 1.57. Bahia goalkeeper Ronaldo was decisive, making 10 saves and earning the match’s highest rating of 8.8.

Points shared in the upper section

Santos moved from 45 points to 46 after 32 matches and are provisionally #8. Bahia moved from 49 points to 50 after 32 matches; they went into the game #7, but their position after this result depends on tie-breakers. Bahia remain four points ahead of Santos, while Palmeiras lead the division with 69 points. The draw became Santos’ latest result after a pre-match loss, while Bahia followed their pre-match win with a draw.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Estádio Urbano Caldeira
Santos crest

Santos

8th in league
12W - 9D - 10L
Recent Form
WLDWW
VS
Bahia crest

Bahia

7th in league
13W - 10D - 8L
Recent Form
LWLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
10
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th45 pts
Matchday31
7th49 pts
Logo
1PalmeirasWWWWD322093562269
2FlamengoWWDWW312074612567
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseDLWDW321598503854
5FluminenseDLLWW311498493951
6Atletico-MGWWDWD311489423550
7BahiaLWLLW3113108443949
8SantosWLDWW3112910484645
9Sao PauloDWWLL3212713373643
10RB BragantinoLDWDL3211813393841
11BotafogoLWDLL3210913445139
12CoritibaLDLLD3110912384939
13Vasco DA GamaWLDWW3110813394538
14VitoriaDDLWL3210814354638
15MirassolDWLDW3291013374537
16InternacionalWLDWL3281113364035
17CorinthiansLDLLL328915344233
18GremioLDDDL3171014344431
19RemoLDDDL3251116345026
20Chapecoense-scDLLLD303918306218