MATCH PREVIEW

Lyon’s unbeaten home record puts Angers’ away form under scrutiny

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:01:17 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 250 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Lyon’s unbeaten home record and stronger scoring numbers provide the defining contrast before their Ligue 1 meeting with Angers, while both sides arrive with several inconsistent results in their eight-match form samples.

Before kickoff

Lyon’s home edge is the key test

Can Angers resist Lyon’s stronger venue record? The evidence points to a clear home advantage: Lyon are unbeaten in four home games this Ligue 1 season, with three wins and one draw, while Angers have one win, one draw and one loss from three away games. Lyon have scored 10 home goals and conceded 3; Angers have scored 4 away goals and conceded 6.

Form and table stakes

The provisional standings place Lyon at #5 with 14 points from 8 games, while Angers are #14 with 8 points from 8 games. Lyon are 6 points ahead of Angers and trail league leaders Paris Saint Germain by 6 points; Angers are 12 points behind the leaders. Lyon’s most recent-first form is Win, Draw, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Loss. Angers’ is Loss, Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Loss, Loss, Draw. Each sequence covers 8 matches.

Team news and attacking focus

Both teams most often used 4-2-3-1 this season: Lyon in 4 matches and Angers in 5. Lyon’s listed scorer threat is E. Nuamah, who has 3 goals and 1 assist in 6 appearances. Lyon list S. Kango, T. Morton, L. Openda, M. Ouedraogo and P. Sulc as missing through concussion or injury. Angers list A. El Ouazzani as missing with a groin injury.

The Round 9 match is at Groupama Stadium on Sunday, November 1, 2026, at 16:15 UTC. At kickoff, can Angers keep Lyon’s home scoring rate below its 2.50-goal average per home game?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
Groupama Stadium
Lyon crest

Lyon

5th in league
4W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
LWLWD
VS
Angers crest

Angers

14th in league
2W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
DLLWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.6
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
0.9
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
7
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

5th14 pts
Matchday8
14th8 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWWWWW9621211020
2LilleWDDWL953112618
3RennesLWLWL9513201916
4MonacoDLDWD843111715
5LyonLWLWD842213714
6Paris FCLWLWD842213914
7NiceWWLWW9423131214
8LensLWWWL9414161313
9MarseilleWWWLL8404181312
10LorientDWWLD83327612
11ToulouseDWDWD8242121110
12AuxerreDWLWW8314121810
13Stade Brestois 29LDWLL823314129
14AngersDLLWD82249158
15Le MansDLLWD814311167
16StrasbourgLLLLD821512187
17Estac TroyesDLLLL81255165
18Le HavreLLLLL90279202