MATCH PREVIEW

M. Santos’ 8 goals frame Central Cordoba’s question against Estudiantes

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/9/2026, 8:10:41 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 90/100 · 259 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Central Cordoba’s home scoring record and M. Santos’ 8 league goals face an Estudiantes side with five away clean sheets, while the visitors bring the stronger five-match recent sequence.

Before kickoff

The key question is whether M. Santos can turn Central Cordoba de Santiago’s home advantage into goals against an Estudiantes L.P. side with five away clean sheets this season. Santos has scored 8 goals and supplied 2 assists in 21 league appearances, making him the only named scorer in the supplied data.

Recent form points to a tighter test

Central Cordoba have lost three of their last five matches in the supplied 27-match form sample, with one draw and one win. Estudiantes are unbeaten in their last five of a 28-match sample, recording two wins and three draws. That recent sequence gives the visitors the clearer short-term platform, but it does not settle how the match will unfold.

Home attack against away resistance

Central Cordoba’s home record this league season is 5 wins, 2 draws and 6 losses. They have scored 13 home goals, an average of 1.00 per home game, and kept 5 clean sheets. Estudiantes’ away record is 4 wins, 3 draws and 6 losses; they have scored 9 away goals, an average of 0.70, conceded 11 and kept 5 clean sheets. The evidence suggests a contest where Santos’ finishing could be decisive.

The table context

In the supplied pre-match Clausura - Group A standings, Central Cordoba are #14 with 9 points from 11 games, while Estudiantes are #9 with 13 points. In Apertura - Group A, Estudiantes finished #1 on 31 points, 15 ahead of Central Cordoba’s 16. At Estadio Alfredo Terrera, the decisive question is simple: can Central create enough for Santos to break through?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 10
Estadio Alfredo Terrera
Central Cordoba de Santiago crest

Central Cordoba de Santiago

13th in league
6W - 7D - 14L
Recent Form
DDLLD
VS
Estudiantes L.P. crest

Estudiantes L.P.

1st in league
13W - 5D - 10L
Recent Form
WLWLD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.7
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
0.7
📈
Form Points
3
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th16 pts
Matchday27
1st31 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.WLWLD1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWWWDW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldDWDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLWLD16754171326
5IndependienteLWDWL16664242024
6LanusDWWWL16664181524
7San LorenzoLLDWL16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLWW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWWWLW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWDWLW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LDLDW16547142219
12PlatenseDLLDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDLLD16448112116
14Newells Old BoysDWDDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDDLDD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDWWLW161042291534
2River PlateLWWWD16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWLDDW16853171329
4Rosario CentralDWWDL16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaWWDDD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.DDDWW16826191926
7HuracanWWWDD16574171322
8Racing ClubWWLLL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWLDDD16565151521
10TigreLLLLD16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDWLW16619132019
12BanfieldDDDLL16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLLLWD16358152014
14AldosiviLWLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLD1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWWWLW1181217825
2Velez SarsfieldDWDWD11560171121
3Defensa Y JusticiaWDWLW11632161121
4Boca JuniorsWWWDW11551171120
5LanusDWWWL1152413917
6Newells Old BoysDWDDD1145211817
7Gimnasia M.LDLDW11524141217
8IndependienteLWDWL11524111217
9Estudiantes L.P.WLWLD11416131113
10Union Santa FeLLLWW11416171913
11Deportivo RiestraDDLDD1125491111
12San LorenzoLLDWL1132641111
13PlatenseDLLDL11245111710
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDLLD112368149
15Talleres CordobaLLWLD1122711188
1Argentinos JRSWLDDW11632151021
2Belgrano CordobaWWDDD1154212719
3Rosario CentralDWWDL1154212919
4HuracanWWWDD1154211819
5Independ. RivadaviaDWWLW11533151418
6Gimnasia L.P.DDDWW11533161618
7Sarmiento JuninLDWLW10514171616
8Barracas CentralWLDDD114348915
9River PlateLWWWD10415131213
10Atletico TucumanLLLWD113449913
11TigreLLLLD11335101112
12Racing ClubWWLLL11326131711
13BanfieldDDDLL11245121710
14AldosiviLWLWL1122712178
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoLLLLD111376156