MATCH PREVIEW

Mbappé’s seven goals frame Real Madrid’s home test against Sevilla

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/17/2026, 8:06:45 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 243 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Real Madrid’s perfect home record meets Sevilla’s unbeaten away record, with the table gap and contrasting goal threats shaping the key question before kickoff.

Before kickoff

The table gap makes Madrid’s home record decisive

Real Madrid begin this pre-match round as the provisional #4 side in La Liga, with 18 points from 8 games. Sevilla are provisional #5 with 14 points from 8 games, leaving Real Madrid 4 points ahead. Barcelona lead with 24 points, so the hosts trail the leaders by 6 points and Sevilla by 10.

The strongest contrast is venue performance. Real Madrid have won all 4 of their home games, scoring 13 goals and conceding 2, with 2 clean sheets. Sevilla are unbeaten in 4 away games, recording 2 wins and 2 draws while scoring 8 goals and conceding 5. Their listed eight-match form samples are mixed: Real Madrid’s sequence is Win, Win, Win, Loss, Win, Win, Loss, Win; Sevilla’s is Win, Win, Loss, Draw, Win, Win, Loss, Draw.

Mbappé carries Madrid’s clearest goal threat

Kylian Mbappé has 7 goals and 2 assists in 8 appearances, while J. Bellingham has 3 goals and 2 assists in 8 appearances. Both teams most often use 4-2-3-1, with Real Madrid using it in 8 matches and Sevilla in 7.

Real Madrid will be without R. Asencio, Eder Militao, Rodrygo and Vinicius Junior; F. Mendy is questionable. Sevilla list J. Guridi, Marcao, I. Romero and M. Sierra as unavailable, while G. Kochorashvili is questionable.

Can Madrid’s home defence, which has conceded 2 goals in 4 home games, limit Sevilla’s away attack without Vinicius Junior and with F. Mendy questionable?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 18
Santiago Bernabéu Stadium
Real Madrid crest

Real Madrid

4th in league
6W - 0D - 2L
Recent Form
WLWWL
VS
Sevilla crest

Sevilla

5th in league
4W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
DLWWD
⚽
Goals/Game
2.4
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
9
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th18 pts
Matchday8
5th14 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW880034724
2Atletico MadridWWWWL861118819
3Real BetisWDWWW861114919
4Real MadridWLWWL860219818
5SevillaDLWWD8422131214
6Real SociedadWWLWD8413121513
7AlavesLDLLW832312811
8Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
9Celta VigoDWDDD8152868
10Athletic ClubDDWW6222768
11VillarrealLWWLL822413138
12EspanyolDLLWD822411118
13Rayo VallecanoDWLW722311168
14GetafeLWLDD82244108
15Racing SantanderDLLWL822413238
16OsasunaLDLLL82248188
17LevanteDDLLD814312167
18ElcheDWLDL813411176
19ValenciaDLWLL81256155
20MalagaDLLDD80444134