MATCH REPORT

Mihajlo Cvetkovic opener sets Anderlecht on course for 3-0 Europa League win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 9:33:40 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 245 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Anderlecht beat Jagiellonia 3-0 in the Europa League League Stage, combining greater possession and shot volume with goals from Mihajlo Cvetkovic, Marten Winkler and Jayden Onia-Seke. The result put both teams on three points after three games.

Match report

Anderlecht won 3-0 at Jagiellonia in the UEFA Europa League League Stage, with Mihajlo Cvetkovic’s 21st-minute goal opening the scoring and setting the visitors on course for a clear victory. The half-time score was 0-1.

Anderlecht turn control into three goals

Cvetkovic made it 0-1 in the 21st minute. Marten Winkler doubled Anderlecht’s lead in the 72nd minute, with Enric Llansana providing the assist, before Jayden Onia-Seke completed the scoring at 80 minutes, again assisted by Llansana.

The statistics support Anderlecht’s control. They had 57% possession, completed 426 accurate passes and attempted 15 shots to Jagiellonia’s six. The visitors also registered eight shots on goal, compared with one for the hosts. Jagiellonia’s 43% possession did not translate into a sustained attacking threat, although Anderlecht goalkeeper saves numbered one against five for Jagiellonia.

Winkler leads the individual performance

Winkler was the highest-rated player, earning 8.1 after playing 82 minutes. His goal and two shots on target underlined his influence. The match produced three yellow cards for each side, including bookings for Llansana at 71 minutes and Onia-Seke at 81. There were no red cards.

Points level after the result

Jagiellonia remained on three points after three games, with a record of 1W 0D 2L and a goal difference of -2. Anderlecht moved from zero points to three, also recording 1W 0D 2L, with a goal difference of 1. They are now level with six other teams on three points, so their provisional ordering depends on tie-breakers.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 22
Stadion Miejski w Białymstoku
Jagiellonia crest

Jagiellonia

20th in league
4W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WL
VS
Anderlecht crest

Anderlecht

30th in league
5W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
LL
⚽
Goals/Game
2.2
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
0.9
📈
Form Points
3
|
0
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

20th3 pts
Matchday6
30th0 pts
Logo
1Bayer LeverkusenWWW3300809
2Ferencvarosi TCWWW3300939
3Union St. GilloiseWDW3210817
4JuventusDWW3210937
5SunderlandDWW3210427
6BenficaWW2200616
7BeşiktaşWW2200736
8AZ AlkmaarWWL3201626
9BournemouthWW2200516
10Omonia NicosiaWW2200406
11LyonWW2200536
12Olympiakos PiraeusWW2200316
13RennesDWD3120435
14Sparta PrahaDW2110524
15Dinamo ZagrebLWD3111344
16Sturm GrazWLD3111134
17NEC NijmegenWDL3111584
18Crystal PalaceLW2101633
19AC MilanWL2101423
20JagielloniaWL2101433
21OFILLW3102343
22TorreenseLLW3102473
23Red Bull SalzburgLW2101143
24Real SociedadDL2011231
25LillestromDL2011231
26Levski SofiaDL2011121
27Hapoel Beer ShevaLLD3012161
28Lech PoznanDLL3012191
29Celta VigoLL2002130
30AnderlechtLL2002130
311899 HoffenheimLL2002250
32PlzenLL2002150
33CelticLL2002270
34MarseilleLLL3003160
35CeljeLL2002050
36Ararat-ArmeniaLLL30032110