MATCH REPORT

Myrto Uzuni’s 86th-minute goal completes Austin’s 2-1 comeback

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 3:30:56 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 285 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Myrto Uzuni scored twice, including the 86th-minute winner, as Austin overturned Stephen Afrifa’s opener to defeat Sporting Kansas City 2-1. Austin controlled possession and produced more shots on target, while Sporting’s higher total shot count could not prevent a home defeat that leaves them provisionally #15 in the Western Conference.

Turning points

Austin came from behind to beat Sporting Kansas City 2-1 at Children’s Mercy Park, with Myrto Uzuni scoring the decisive goal in the 86th minute. The late strike changed a match Sporting had led since the 55th minute and secured Austin’s win in Major League Soccer’s Regular Season - 31.

Uzuni turns the match around

Sporting Kansas City opened the scoring in the 55th minute when Stephen Afrifa converted André Luiz’s assist to make it 1-0. Austin responded in the 64th minute through Uzuni, whose goal levelled the score at 1-1.

The final turning point arrived in the 86th minute. Uzuni scored again to put Austin 2-1 ahead, completing the comeback and providing the last goal of the match. He was the standout performer, earning a 9.1 rating after playing 90 minutes, scoring twice and recording five shots on target.

Austin had more control, but fewer shots

Austin held 56% possession and completed 412 accurate passes compared with Sporting’s 328. The visitors also registered eight shots on goal to Sporting’s five, while goalkeeper S. Cleveland made five saves.

Sporting nevertheless produced more attempts overall, leading 18-13, and had 14 shots inside the box to Austin’s seven. Their expected-goals figure was 1.47 against Austin’s 1.82, illustrating how the hosts’ greater volume did not translate into the better result.

Table impact

Sporting went into the game #15 in the Western Conference with 22 points and remain provisionally #15 on 22 points after 31 games. Austin entered #14 with 31 points and now have 34, 12 points ahead of Sporting, although their position after the result depends on tie-breakers. The loss followed Sporting’s pre-match sequence ending Loss, Loss, while Austin added a win after entering with a Draw.

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Children's Mercy Park
Sporting Kansas City crest

Sporting Kansas City

15th in league
6W - 4D - 20L
Recent Form
LLDLW
VS
Austin crest

Austin

14th in league
7W - 10D - 13L
Recent Form
LLLDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.5
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
4
|
2
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

15th22 pts
Matchday30
14th31 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2Inter MiamiLWWWL3115106735355
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8New York Red BullsWLLWL3111614415639
9FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
10Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
11Toronto FCLWDWL3181211485936
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealLDLLW316718366225