MATCH PREVIEW

N. Füllkrug’s 8 goals headline Werder Bremen’s home test against Hoffenheim

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:03:32 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 273 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Werder Bremen hold the stronger home record and sit 3 points above 1899 Hoffenheim, while both teams arrive with notable absences and contrasting seven-match form sequences.

Before kickoff

Can Füllkrug’s 8 goals drive Werder’s stronger platform?

Werder Bremen have the firmer evidence before kickoff: their home record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 0 losses, while 1899 Hoffenheim’s away record is 1 win, 0 draws and 2 losses. N. Füllkrug is the clearest individual goal threat, with 8 goals in 7 appearances for Werder Bremen this league season.

Home scoring against an exposed away defence

Werder have scored 8 goals in home games, averaging 2.70 per home game, but have conceded 5 and kept 0 clean sheets. Hoffenheim have scored 5 goals away, averaging 1.70 per away game, while conceding 7 at an average of 2.30. Both sides therefore bring a route to goal, but neither has recorded a clean sheet in the relevant venue split.

Form and provisional Bundesliga stakes

Across the 7 most recent matches listed, Werder’s sequence is loss, win, draw, win, draw, draw, win. Hoffenheim’s is loss, loss, win, loss, loss, win, win. In the provisional standings, Werder are ranked #6 with 12 points from 7 games, while Hoffenheim are ranked #10 with 9 points from 7 games. Bayern München lead with 17 points; Werder trail by 5 and Hoffenheim by 8.

Werder will be without F. Agu, S. Alvero, S. Musah, J. Njinmah, J. Stage and K. Topp. O. Deman, M. N’Diaye and N. Stark are questionable. Hoffenheim are missing N. De Cat, A. Hajdari, A. Prass and P. Wimmer, while Bernardo, B. Conte and V. Gendrey are questionable.

Question for kickoff

Can Hoffenheim’s away attack exploit a Werder defence that has kept 0 home clean sheets, or will Füllkrug’s 8-goal output decide the attacking contest?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Weser-Stadion
Werder Bremen crest

Werder Bremen

6th in league
3W - 3D - 1L
Recent Form
WDDWD
VS
1899 Hoffenheim crest

1899 Hoffenheim

10th in league
3W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
WWLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.1
|
2.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.0
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
9
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th12 pts
Matchday7
10th9 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWWDWW752025617
2Borussia DortmundWDDWW752012417
3SC FreiburgLLWDW741216913
4Bayer LeverkusenLWWWD7412161213
5RB LeipzigWLWLW7403201112
6Werder BremenWDDWD7331151412
7FSV Mainz 05LWLWL7313161310
8SV ElversbergLWLDL7313121510
9FC AugsburgDLDLD723217139
101899 HoffenheimWWLLW730414149
11Hamburger SVLWWWL73046169
121. FC KölnDLWLD72238118
13SC Paderborn 07WDLWL7223698
14Eintracht FrankfurtLWLDW722310178
15VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
16FC Schalke 04DLLDW7133476
17Union BerlinDDWLL71336186
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223