MATCH PREVIEW

N. Jackson and Villa’s home attack face Fulham’s away defence

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:06:51 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 245 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Aston Villa’s identical home record and Fulham’s away clean-sheet record frame the key question at Villa Park, with N. Jackson the clearest named goal threat and several players unavailable or doubtful.

Before kickoff

The evidence behind the question

Can Aston Villa’s home attack make the difference? Their home record is 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses, while Fulham’s away record is also 1 win, 1 draw and 2 losses. Villa have scored 5 goals in those home games; Fulham have scored 2 in their away games and kept 2 clean sheets. That makes Fulham’s away defending the clearest obstacle before Saturday’s 20:00 UTC kick-off at Villa Park.

Jackson carries Villa’s clearest threat

N. Jackson is Aston Villa’s listed scorer to watch, with 4 goals in 7 league appearances. Fulham’s attacking output away from home has been limited to 2 goals in 4 matches, so the contest may turn on whether Villa can convert their stronger home scoring record without allowing Fulham to protect another clean sheet.

Villa list A. Onana, M. Ruggeri and A. Wan-Bissaka as Missing Fixture — Knee Injury or Muscle Injury. Fulham list R. Sessegnon as Missing Fixture — Red Card, while D. Affengruber and E. Smith Rowe are Questionable — Injury.

What the provisional table adds

Aston Villa are provisionally ninth with 11 points from 8 matches; Fulham are 15th with 8 points from 8. Villa are 3 points ahead, while Manchester City lead with 21 points. Both sides therefore have a defined league target, but the table does not settle the tactical question.

With Samuel Barrott refereeing, will Fulham’s 2 away clean sheets withstand Villa’s home scoring threat and Jackson’s 4-goal start?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Villa Park
Aston Villa crest

Aston Villa

9th in league
3W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
WWDWL
VS
Fulham crest

Fulham

15th in league
2W - 2D - 4L
Recent Form
WWLDD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.5
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
10
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

9th11 pts
Matchday8
15th8 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
5ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7LeedsDDLDW82519611
8NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
9Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLDDDL814310137
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandDLLLL81256145