MATCH PREVIEW

Napoli’s away scoring meets Juventus’s home defensive record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/31/2026, 12:08:26 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 234 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Juventus and Napoli are level on 14 points before round 10, but Napoli’s 9 away goals meet a Juventus side with 2 home clean sheets. Absences and K. De Bruyne’s 4-goal league record add focus to the pre-match question.

Before kickoff

Can Juventus contain Napoli’s away attack?

That is the clearest pre-match question. Juventus have scored 5 goals in 4 home games this Serie A season and kept 2 home clean sheets, while Napoli have scored 9 goals in 5 away games. Napoli’s away record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 losses; Juventus’ home record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss.

Form and table leave little between them

These are provisional pre-match standings for Serie A regular-season round 10: Juventus are #8 with 14 points from 9 games, while Napoli are #7 with 14 points from 9 games. Inter lead the league with 25 points, leaving both teams 11 points behind.

Across the 9-match recent-form sample, Juventus’ sequence is Win, Win, Draw, Loss, Win, Draw, Loss, Win, Loss. Napoli’s is Win, Loss, Loss, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Draw, Win. Neither side arrives with an unbeaten sequence.

Absences sharpen the selection question

Juventus list Z. Celik, F. Conceicao, N. Gonzalez, K. Grabara, M. Locatelli, A. Milik, K. Thuram and K. Yildiz as missing, with J. Ekhator questionable. Napoli list Alisson Santos, B. Badiashile, A. Buongiorno, David Neres, C. Favasuli, S. Lobotka and L. Spinazzola as missing.

K. De Bruyne is Napoli’s named scorer-chart threat, with 4 goals and 1 assist in 9 appearances. At kickoff, can Juventus’s 2 home clean sheets withstand Napoli’s 9 away goals, with De Bruyne among the visitors’ threats?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Nov 1
Allianz Stadium
Juventus crest

Juventus

8th in league
4W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
LWLDW
VS
Napoli crest

Napoli

7th in league
4W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
WDLWD
⚽
Goals/Game
1.2
|
1.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.1
|
1.2
📈
Form Points
7
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

8th14 pts
Matchday9
7th14 pts
Logo
1InterWWWWD9810251025
2LazioWWWWW981022725
3AS RomaWDWDD963023821
4ComoWWWDL962117820
5AC MilanLWWDW9531181118
6FrosinoneWDWLW9522221417
7NapoliWDLWD9423171114
8JuventusLWLDW9423111014
9TorinoLWWWD9414141413
10CagliariLLLDW941481313
11BolognaWWLWD9324121211
12AtalantaDDLWL9324161711
13GenoaWWLWL931581310
14LecceLLWLL930610199
15SassuoloLLLDL922514228
16MonzaLLWLW921616227
17UdineseDLLLL91269185
18FiorentinaDLLLD912611215
19ParmaDLLLW91265155
20VeneziaLLWLL91086193