MATCH PREVIEW

New York City FC’s home record sets the key question against CF Montreal

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, and injuries
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:09:38 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 245 words
Read our AI transparency policy

New York City FC’s home numbers contrast sharply with CF Montreal’s away record, while the latest three results and several absences frame the key question at Citi Field.

Before kickoff

The clearest pre-match edge is the venue-specific record: New York City FC have been stronger at home than CF Montreal have been away. NYCFC’s home record is 5 wins, 5 draws and 6 losses, while Montreal’s away record is 2 wins, 2 draws and 12 losses. NYCFC have scored 29 and conceded 23 at home; Montreal have scored 17 and conceded 43 away.

Recent form points to a home test

The 32-match form lists add context without settling the outcome. NYCFC’s most recent three results are Draw, Draw, Win. Montreal’s most recent three are Loss, Loss, Loss. The contrast is relevant, but it remains a snapshot rather than a result forecast.

Provisional Eastern Conference picture

Before regular-season Round 33, NYCFC are #12 in the Eastern Conference with 38 points from 32 games. CF Montreal are #15 with 25 points from 32 games, leaving NYCFC 13 points ahead. Nashville SC lead the conference with 71 points; NYCFC trail the leader by 33 points and Montreal by 46. Those standings define the table context, but do not confirm any qualification or relegation outcome.

Availability and usual shapes

NYCFC are missing D. Baiera, A. Farnos, M. Moralez and K. Trewin. Montreal are missing B. Ceballos, T. Gillier and B. Hidalgo, while J. Neal and P. Owusu are questionable. NYCFC most often use 4-2-3-1, recorded in 22 matches; Montreal’s most frequent shape is 4-3-3, used in 17.

At kickoff, can Montreal’s away defence contain NYCFC’s stronger home scoring record?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Citi Field
New York City FC crest

New York City FC

12th in league
9W - 11D - 12L
Recent Form
WDDLL
VS
CF Montreal crest

CF Montreal

15th in league
6W - 7D - 19L
Recent Form
LLDLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
1.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.4
|
2.1
📈
Form Points
5
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th38 pts
Matchday32
15th25 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWLWDD321778673358
2FC DallasLWDWL321598584954
3St. Louis CityLLLDW321499584751
4Houston DynamoWDDDD321499423951
5San Jose EarthquakesDLDDD3213109544749
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Colorado RapidsDWDDD3212713444343
8Seattle SoundersLDDLW32111011414043
9Real Salt LakeWWWDL3212614504942
10Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
11Portland TimbersWWDLD3211714576040
12Minnesota United FCWDWDD3291112505638
13San DiegoLDDDL3281113566235
14AustinLWLLL3281014415934
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLLD326422388022
1Nashville SCDWDWW322183662371
2New England RevolutionWWWWL3218410544458
3Inter MiamiDLWWW3215116755556
4Chicago FireDWLLW3215710574852
5CharlotteWLDLW3214810594850
6Philadelphia UnionDLDWW3213811625047
7Orlando City SCDDWDW3212713627443
8FC CincinnatiDWWLL32111011667343
9Columbus CrewWWWWL3212515524941
10New York Red BullsLWLLW3211615435939
11Toronto FCWLWDW3291211506039
12New York City FCWDDLL3291112474438
13DC UnitedLLLLW3271213395733
14Atlanta United FCLLLWL328618405630
15CF MontrealLLDLL326719366625