MATCH REPORT

Newells Old Boys’ 2-1 win opens a 10-point gap in Clausura Group A

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/21/2026, 3:00:19 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 265 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Newells Old Boys defeated Central Cordoba de Santiago 2-1, extending the gap between the teams in Clausura - Group A to 10 points after a match dominated by the hosts’ possession and shot volume.

Match report

Newells Old Boys beat Central Cordoba de Santiago 2-1 at Estadio Marcelo Bielsa, with the hosts holding a 1-0 half-time lead. The result lifted Newells to 20 points in Clausura - Group A, while Central Cordoba remained on 10.

Gómez Mattar and Solari put Newells in control

Jerónimo Gómez Mattar scored the opener in the 31st minute, making it 1-0. Santiago Germán Solari Ferreyra doubled Newells’ lead in the 69th minute for 2-0. Leonardo Sequeira pulled one back for Central Cordoba in the 80th minute, with Horacio Tijanovich providing the assist, but the visitors could not find an equaliser.

Newells’ superiority was reflected in the match statistics. They had 61% possession, 19 shots to Central Cordoba’s six, and seven shots on goal compared with two. Their expected-goals figure was 1.93 against 0.4. Central Cordoba’s late goal therefore narrowed the scoreline without matching the hosts’ overall attacking output.

Discipline and table impact

Central Cordoba collected five yellow cards, including late bookings for Yuri Casermeiro in the 78th minute and Marco Iacobellis in the 90th. Newells received three, and neither side was shown a red card.

Newells went into the game eighth in the Clausura table and now have 20 points, with their position dependent on tie-breakers. Central Cordoba are provisionally #14 on 10 points. Instituto Cordoba lead with 29, leaving Newells nine points behind and Central Cordoba 19 adrift. Both teams had entered after losses in their pre-match form.

Gómez Mattar leads the ratings

Gómez Mattar was one of the match’s standout performers, earning an 8.2 rating while scoring once and recording two shots on target.

Explore match and season data
Mon, Oct 19
Estadio Marcelo Bielsa
Newells Old Boys crest

Newells Old Boys

14th in league
7W - 11D - 10L
Recent Form
LDWDD
VS
Central Cordoba de Santiago crest

Central Cordoba de Santiago

13th in league
6W - 8D - 14L
Recent Form
DDDLL
⚽
Goals/Game
0.9
|
0.8
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.3
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
6
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

14th15 pts
Matchday28
13th16 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLDLLW16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusWWDWW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeLLLLW16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LWLDL16547142219
12PlatenseLDDLL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysLDWDD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralWWLDD16565151521
10TigreDLLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninDWLDW16619132019
12BanfieldLWDDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanLDLLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
3Defensa Y JusticiaLWWDW13733181224
4Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
5LanusWWDWW1372416923
6Gimnasia M.LWLDL13625151320
7IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
8Newells Old BoysLDWDD1245311917
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeLLLLW12417172113
12Deportivo RiestraLDDLD1225591211
13PlatenseLDDLL13256121911
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoDDDLL12246101610
15Talleres CordobaLDLLW1323812209
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
4Gimnasia L.P.WDDDD13643191822
5River PlateWDWLW13625181320
6Sarmiento JuninDWLDW12624211820
7HuracanLLWWW13544121219
8Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
9Barracas CentralWWLDD1253410918
10Atletico TucumanLDLLL13355121314
11TigreDLLLL13346131513
12BanfieldLWDDD13346141913
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228