MATCH REPORT

Nicolas Jackson's two goals give Aston Villa a Premier League win over Manchester City on October 24, 2026

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 3:30:59 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 302 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Nicolas Jackson scored in the sixth and 60th minutes as Aston Villa defeated Manchester City 2-1, despite City having more possession, shots and expected goals. Villa moved provisionally to sixth, while City remained provisionally top after suffering their first league loss.

Player spotlight

Aston Villa beat Manchester City 2-1 at Villa Park on Saturday, with Villa the winner after leading 1-0 at half-time. Nicolas Jackson scored both Villa goals, making him the defining figure in a result that ended City’s perfect league start.

Jackson strikes at key moments

Jackson opened the scoring in the 6th minute, finishing the move assisted by John McGinn to make it 1-0. Manchester City levelled in the 52nd minute through Erling Haaland, whose goal was assisted by Iliman Ndiaye and made the score 1-1.

Villa restored their lead in the 60th minute. Jackson scored again, with Ibrahim Mbaye providing the assist for the last goal and the 2-1 final score. Jackson was substituted in the 82nd minute after recording two goals and two shots on target. His 8.9 rating was the highest among the listed performers.

City had the territorial edge

Manchester City controlled 63% of possession and attempted 15 shots to Aston Villa’s eight, including seven shots on target compared with Villa’s two. City also had the higher expected-goals figure, 1.53 to Villa’s 0.6. Villa’s scoreline therefore came against the statistical balance of play, with goalkeeper Z. Suzuki making six saves.

The match included four yellow cards for each team. Marc Guehi and Rayan Cherki were booked before half-time, while Johan Manzambi and Matty Cash received Villa’s early second-half cautions. Neither side received a red card.

The table gap narrows

Manchester City went into the game with 21 points from seven matches, 13 points ahead of Villa’s eight. After the result, Villa have 11 points from eight matches and are provisionally sixth, while City remain provisionally first on 21 points. The gap is now 10 points. The result also changed City’s record to seven wins and one loss, while Villa moved to three wins, two draws and three losses.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Villa Park
Aston Villa crest

Aston Villa

12th in league
2W - 2D - 3L
Recent Form
WDWLD
VS
Manchester City crest

Manchester City

1st in league
7W - 0D - 0L
Recent Form
WWWWW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
2.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
8
|
15
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

12th8 pts
Matchday7
1st21 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityWWWWW770019721
2ArsenalWWLWW760111518
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaWWLDL7412171313
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6BrentfordLDWDD724113810
7LeedsDLDWD72419610
8EvertonLDWDD72418710
9IpswichDLWLW8314121610
10Hull CityLDLDD7232879
11NewcastleLLWLD722310148
12Aston VillaWDWLD72237118
13Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
14Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
15BournemouthWLLDD71339136
16TottenhamWDLDD71336106
17Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
18CoventryLWWLL72056146
19FulhamWLDDL71247105
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144