MATCH REPORT

Orlando City SC and New York City FC share points in 2-2 draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/25/2026, 3:31:36 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 271 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Orlando City SC and New York City FC drew 2-2, despite New York City’s advantage in possession, shots and expected goals. The result left Orlando provisionally seventh on 42 points and New York City provisionally 12th on 35.

Match report

A 2-2 draw after a second-half lead

Orlando City SC and New York City FC drew 2-2 at Exploria Stadium in Major League Soccer’s Regular Season - 31. The half-time score was 1-1, and the result left both Eastern Conference teams with one point.

New York City FC opened the scoring in the 18th minute when Alonso Martinez converted Hannes Wolf’s assist. Antoine Griezmann levelled for Orlando City SC in the 32nd minute, assisted by Martin Ojeda. Orlando then moved ahead in the 49th minute through Ojeda, with Vinicius Nogueira providing the assist.

The supplied goal-event list names three goals, while the final score confirms one additional goal whose scorer and minute are not provided. At the 81st minute, Talles Magno missed a New York City FC penalty, another important moment in the contest.

New York City controlled the ball

New York City FC had 66% possession, 490 total passes and 17 shots, compared with Orlando’s 34%, 397 passes and 10 shots. Its 1.68 expected goals also exceeded Orlando’s 0.76, yet the teams finished level. Orlando goalkeeper M. Crépeau made five saves. Orlando received four yellow cards to New York City FC’s one, with no red cards.

Points gained, positions unchanged provisionally

Orlando moved from 41 to 42 points and are provisionally seventh in the Eastern Conference. New York City FC rose from 34 to 35 points and are provisionally 12th. Orlando remain seven points ahead. Ojeda was the standout performer, earning an 8.9 rating with one goal, one assist and three key passes. Orlando’s most recent listed pre-match result was a win, while New York City FC’s was a draw.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Exploria Stadium
Orlando City SC crest

Orlando City SC

7th in league
12W - 5D - 13L
Recent Form
WDWLL
VS
New York City FC crest

New York City FC

12th in league
8W - 10D - 12L
Recent Form
DLLDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.9
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.3
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
7
|
2
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th41 pts
Matchday30
12th34 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
10New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
11Toronto FCLWDWL3181211485936
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealLDLLW316718366225