MATCH PREVIEW

P. Schick brings six-goal threat to Hoffenheim

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:08:02 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 262 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Leverkusen hold a seven-point advantage over Hoffenheim before kickoff, with stronger recent form but an even away record. P. Schick’s six league goals are the clearest individual attacking threat, while both teams have defensive absences and no clean sheets in the relevant home or away samples.

Before kickoff

Schick brings six-goal threat to Hoffenheim

Bayer Leverkusen arrive at PreZero Arena with the stronger pre-match position, but their away record is level rather than dominant. The visitors have won one, drawn one and lost one of their three Bundesliga away games this season, scoring eight and conceding eight.

1899 Hoffenheim have won one and lost two of their three home games, scoring six and conceding seven. Neither side has kept a clean sheet in those home or away matches, respectively, giving P. Schick an important attacking role for Leverkusen. He has scored six goals and supplied two assists in six league appearances.

The table gap and the form question

The provisional Bundesliga table places Leverkusen fourth with 13 points from six games, while Hoffenheim are 13th with six points from six. Leverkusen are seven points ahead of Hoffenheim and one point behind leaders Bayern München; Hoffenheim trail the leaders by eight points.

Recent form supports the visitors, though the sample is six matches: Leverkusen’s sequence is Loss, Win, Draw, Win, Win, Win, while Hoffenheim’s is Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Loss, Win. Both teams have used 4-2-3-1, with Leverkusen selecting it in all six matches and Hoffenheim using it in three.

Availability before kickoff

Hoffenheim are without N. De Cat, A. Hajdari and P. Wimmer, while B. Conte is questionable. Leverkusen are missing E. Ben Seghir, G. Doue, K. Eichhorn, C. Kofane and M. Terrier; M. Culbreath is questionable.

At 14:30 UTC on Sunday, October 25, 2026, can Hoffenheim’s home attack prevent Schick’s six-goal league threat from deciding the key attacking contest?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Prezero Arena
1899 Hoffenheim crest

1899 Hoffenheim

13th in league
2W - 0D - 4L
Recent Form
WLLWL
VS
Bayer Leverkusen crest

Bayer Leverkusen

4th in league
4W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
WWWDW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.8
|
2.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.3
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
6
|
13
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

13th6 pts
Matchday6
4th13 pts
Logo
1Bayern MünchenWDWWD642022514
2Borussia DortmundDDWWW642011414
3SC FreiburgLWDWW641115613
4Bayer LeverkusenWWWDW641116913
5FSV Mainz 05WLWLW6312141010
6SV ElversbergWLDLW6312121110
7RB LeipzigLWLWL630316119
8Werder BremenDDWDW623112129
9Hamburger SVWWWLL63036159
10FC AugsburgLDLDW622216128
11Eintracht FrankfurtWLDWL622210168
121. FC KölnLWLDL62138117
131899 HoffenheimWLLWL620411146
14VfB StuttgartLLWLL720510136
15FC Schalke 04LLDWD6123475
16SC Paderborn 07DLWLL6123595
17Union BerlinDWLLL61235175
18Borussia MönchengladbachWLLLL710611223