MATCH REPORT

Penders own goal starts Tottenham’s 2-0 win at Chelsea

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/24/2026, 6:32:04 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 242 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Tottenham’s 2-0 win at Stamford Bridge was shaped by Mike Penders’ 77th-minute own goal, Mathys Tel’s late strike and Cole Palmer’s red card. Tottenham controlled possession and shot volume, while Chelsea remain provisionally #4 on 13 points and Tottenham move to 9.

Match report

Penders own goal changes the game

Tottenham beat Chelsea 2-0 at Stamford Bridge in the Premier League. The opener came in the 77th minute, when Mike Penders scored an own goal for Tottenham to make it 0-1. Mathys Tel added Tottenham’s second with a normal goal in the 87th minute, setting the final score at 0-2.

Tottenham had the greater share of the match. They held 68% possession, completed 639 passes to Chelsea’s 287 and attempted 15 shots to Chelsea’s 7. Their expected-goals figure was also higher at 0.8 compared with Chelsea’s 0.51. Both teams managed four shots on goal, but Tottenham’s wider attacking volume ultimately produced the decisive moments.

Palmer’s dismissal adds to Chelsea’s problems

Chelsea’s discipline became another turning point. Cole Palmer received a yellow card in the 71st minute before being sent off in the 80th. Pedro Neto and Morgan Rogers were also booked for Chelsea. Tottenham’s cautions went to Conor Gallagher, Micky van de Ven and Mateus Fernandes, while coach Roberto De Zerbi was booked in the 72nd minute.

Tel stands out as Tottenham take three points

Tel was Tottenham’s highest-rated player, earning 8.1 after 89 minutes. He contributed one shot on target and two key passes, as Tottenham moved from 6 points before the match to 9 after eight games. Chelsea, who went into the game fourth on 13 points, remain provisionally #4 on 13 points after eight games. They are now four points ahead of Tottenham.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Stamford Bridge
Chelsea crest

Chelsea

4th in league
4W - 1D - 2L
Recent Form
WWLDL
VS
Tottenham crest

Tottenham

17th in league
1W - 3D - 3L
Recent Form
WDLDD
⚽
Goals/Game
2.4
|
0.9
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
7
|
6
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

4th13 pts
Matchday7
17th6 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonWWWWD751123516
4ChelseaWWLDL7412171313
5LiverpoolWLWDW73319812
6Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
7BrentfordLDWDD724113810
8LeedsDLDWD72419610
9EvertonLLDWD82428910
10IpswichDLWLW8314121610
11Hull CityLDLDD7232879
12FulhamWWLDD82248108
13NewcastleLLWLD722310148
14Manchester UnitedDDDLD714210107
15Crystal PalaceLWDLW72149177
16BournemouthWLLDD71339136
17TottenhamWDLDD71336106
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandLLLLD71156144