MATCH PREVIEW

Philadelphia Union’s five-match losing run frames New England test

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, and injuries
Generated
10/23/2026, 12:08:30 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 242 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Philadelphia Union’s home record contrasts with New England Revolution’s mixed away results, while the visitors hold a six-point advantage in the provisional Eastern Conference standings.

Before kickoff

Philadelphia Union meet New England Revolution at Talen Energy Stadium on Saturday with sharply different recent sequences. The Union’s five most recent listed results are all losses, while New England’s latest five are loss, loss, win, loss, win. The sample covers each team’s 30 regular-season matches, so the sequence offers context rather than a complete measure of performance.

Home strength against away vulnerability

Philadelphia’s home record is 7 wins, 5 draws and 3 losses, with 27 goals scored and 16 conceded across home games. New England’s away record is 6 wins, 2 draws and 7 losses; the Revolution have scored 22 away goals and conceded 25. Philadelphia have recorded 5 home clean sheets, compared with 1 away clean sheet for New England.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Philadelphia Union

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home7W-5D-3L
Away6W-2D-7L

Philadelphia Union home season record compared with New England Revolution away season record Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Provisional Eastern Conference positions

In the provisional Eastern Conference standings, New England are ranked #3 with 52 points from 30 games, while Philadelphia are ranked #6 with 46 points from 30 games. New England therefore lead by 6 points. Nashville SC lead the conference with 67 points.

J. Bueno is questionable for Philadelphia with a hamstring injury. New England list J. Harrison and A. Yusuf as missing through lower-body and muscle injuries respectively, while L. Campana, M. Fofana and W. Sands are questionable.

The key kickoff question is whether Philadelphia’s home defensive record can withstand a New England side that has scored 22 goals in away games.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Talen Energy Stadium
Philadelphia Union crest

Philadelphia Union

6th in league
13W - 7D - 10L
Recent Form
DWWWW
VS
New England Revolution crest

New England Revolution

3rd in league
16W - 4D - 10L
Recent Form
WWLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.0
|
1.6
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.4
📈
Form Points
13
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

6th46 pts
Matchday30
3rd52 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsWDDLD301677633155
2St. Louis CityLDWWW301497564151
3FC DallasDWLWD301497554751
4San Jose EarthquakesDDDWD301398524248
5Houston DynamoDDDLD301389413947
6Los Angeles FCDWDLD3112109483346
7Seattle SoundersDLWWW3011910393742
8Los Angeles GalaxyDWLWW31101011435240
9Colorado RapidsDDDLD3011613414139
10Real Salt LakeWDLWL3010614454836
11Portland TimbersDLDLL309714515634
12San DiegoDDLDD3081012535634
13Minnesota United FCWDDLL3081012475534
14AustinLLLDD3071013385631
15Sporting Kansas CityLLDLW306420367522
1Nashville SCDWWWW302073642367
2Inter MiamiWWWLD3015105735155
3New England RevolutionWWLLW3016410494152
4Chicago FireLLWWW3014610524448
5CharlotteDLWLW301389534547
6Philadelphia UnionDWWWW3013710614846
7Orlando City SCWDWLL3012513587041
8FC CincinnatiWLLWL3010911627139
9New York Red BullsLLWLW3010614395636
10Toronto FCWDWLL3081210465536
11Columbus CrewWWLWW3010515464735
12New York City FCDLLDL3081012434134
13DC UnitedLLWLD3071211385333
14Atlanta United FCLWLDW308616375130
15CF MontrealDLLWL306717366025