MATCH PREVIEW

Premier League Round 9: Hull City’s home defence meets Ipswich’s away scoring record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/30/2026, 12:05:53 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 233 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Hull City and Ipswich are level on 10 points before their Premier League Round 9 meeting, with contrasting home and away numbers shaping the central question.

Before kickoff

The key question before kickoff

Can Hull City’s unbeaten home record contain Ipswich’s away scoring threat? Hull have one win, three draws and no losses in four home league games, conceding three goals and keeping two clean sheets. Ipswich have scored seven goals in four away league games but conceded 11 and kept no clean sheets, making the home defence versus away attack the clearest pre-match contrast.

01Home / Away Split

Two different teams?

Home and away form for Hull City

  • At Home
  • Away
At Home1W-3D-0L
Away1W-1D-2L

Hull City’s home league record and Ipswich’s away league record this season Season data from the article’s source snapshot; this chart is not a statistic for this match alone.

Form and provisional table stakes

The provisional Premier League table has Hull City 10th with 10 points from eight games, while Ipswich are 12th with 10 points from eight games. Manchester City lead with 21 points, leaving both sides 11 points behind the leaders. Hull’s eight most recent results read Win, Win, Draw, Draw, Loss, Draw, Loss, Draw; Ipswich’s are Win, Loss, Loss, Win, Loss, Win, Loss, Draw.

Goal threat and team news

M. Belloumi is Hull City’s listed scorer-chart threat, with three goals and two assists in eight appearances. Hull have used 5-4-1 in eight matches, while Ipswich have used 4-2-3-1 in seven and 3-4-2-1 in one.

Hull are without I. Ansah, J. Butland, D. Gyabi, C. Hughes, E. Matazo and M. Targett. L. Gourna-Douath and N. Mendy are questionable. Ipswich are without J. Taylor, while S. Lukic is questionable.

At kickoff, will Hull’s two home clean sheets withstand Ipswich’s seven away goals?

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
MKM Stadium
Hull City crest

Hull City

10th in league
2W - 4D - 2L
Recent Form
DLDLD
VS
Ipswich crest

Ipswich

12th in league
3W - 1D - 4L
Recent Form
DLWLW
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
2.0
📈
Form Points
3
|
7
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

10th10 pts
Matchday8
12th10 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
5ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7LeedsDDLDW82519611
8NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
9Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLDDDL814310137
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandDLLLL81256145