MATCH PREVIEW

Real Sociedad’s six-point edge meets Levante’s away scoring problem

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, injuries, and top-scorer data
Generated
10/24/2026, 12:03:33 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 251 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Real Sociedad hold a six-point pre-match advantage, but Levante’s away scoring record makes the visitors’ attacking threat the central question at Anoeta.

Before kickoff

The table question

Real Sociedad enter this La Liga regular-season round 10 fixture ranked #5 with 16 points from 9 games, while Levante are ranked #11 with 10 points from 9 games. The pre-match standings put Real Sociedad six points ahead. Barcelona lead the league with 27 points, leaving Real Sociedad 11 points behind and Levante 17 points behind.

The immediate test is whether Levante can create more away danger. Their away record this season is 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 losses, with 2 goals scored and 7 conceded. Real Sociedad’s home record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 1 loss, with 5 goals scored and 6 conceded. That contrast gives the hosts the stronger results base, although their home numbers do not point to a consistently dominant attack.

Form and goal threats

Real Sociedad’s nine-match form sample reads Loss, Loss, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Win, Win, Win. Levante’s nine-match sample is Loss, Draw, Win, Draw, Loss, Loss, Draw, Draw, Win. Brugui is Levante’s leading listed scorer with 5 goals and 1 assist in 8 appearances, while Iván Romero has 3 goals in 9 appearances. L. Sučić has scored 3 goals in 8 appearances for Real Sociedad.

Availability before kickoff

Real Sociedad are without J. Aramburu and A. Odriozola, while L. Beitia and Y. Herrera are questionable. Levante are without E. Bardeli and A. Primo; Dela and H. Sotelo are questionable.

Can Brugui and Levante turn their limited away scoring record into a decisive test for Real Sociedad’s home defence?

Explore match and season data
Sun, Oct 25
Anoeta Stadium
Real Sociedad crest

Real Sociedad

5th in league
5W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
WWWLW
VS
Levante crest

Levante

11th in league
2W - 4D - 3L
Recent Form
WDDLL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.9
|
1.7
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.9
📈
Form Points
12
|
5
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

5th16 pts
Matchday9
11th10 pts
Logo
1BarcelonaWWWWW990039927
2Atletico MadridWWWWW971119822
3Real MadridWWLWW970223921
4Real BetisLWDWW9612161419
5Real SociedadWWWLW9513171716
6SevillaLDLWW9423141614
7AlavesDLLDL10334141112
8Celta VigoWDWDD925210711
9Deportivo La CorunaDLDLD9252131211
10OsasunaWLDLL9324101811
11LevanteWDDLL9243151710
12VillarrealDLWWL923413139
13Athletic ClubLDDD8233899
14Rayo VallecanoDDWL823312179
15GetafeDLWLD92345119
16EspanyolLDLLW922511128
17Racing SantanderLDLLW922513258
18ElcheDDWLD914411177
19ValenciaDDLWL91356156
20MalagaDLDLL100557195