MATCH REPORT

Reinaldo’s 65th-minute winner gives Levski Sofia 2-1 win at Plzen

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 9:34:23 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 261 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Reinaldo Nascimento Satorno scored and assisted as Levski Sofia beat Plzen 2-1, overcoming a possession and shot deficit to move to 4 points and provisionally sixth in the UEFA Europa League table.

Match report

Levski turn 1-1 into 2-1 victory

Levski Sofia defeated Plzen 2-1 in the UEFA Europa League League Stage - 3, recovering the lead shortly after the hosts had equalised. The result left Levski Sofia as winners at Doosan Arena, with the visitors scoring the last goal of the match.

Francisco Everton Mota de Castro opened the scoring for Levski Sofia in the 44th minute, assisted by Reinaldo Nascimento Satorno, to make it 0-1. Christopher Kabongo levelled for Plzen in the 62nd minute after Cheick Souare’s assist, but Reinaldo Nascimento Satorno restored Levski Sofia’s advantage in the 65th minute, supplied by Maicon Araújo dos Santos, for the 1-2 final score.

Plzen had more of the ball but not the result

Plzen held 63% possession and attempted 13 shots to Levski Sofia’s 6. However, Levski Sofia had more shots on goal, 3 to 2, while their expected-goals figure was 1.17 compared with Plzen’s 0.97. The numbers point to a controlled away win despite Plzen’s territorial advantage.

Mazire Soula was booked in the 20th minute and Stefan Pirgic received Plzen’s yellow card in the 87th. Neither team received a red card.

Levski climb provisionally sixth

Levski Sofia moved from 1 point to 4 points and were provisionally sixth, having gone into the match ranked #26. Plzen remained on 0 points after 3 games and had gone into the match ranked #32. Levski’s standout performer was Reinaldo, rated 9.0 after 1 goal and 1 assist in 82 minutes. The result ended Levski’s pre-match Loss, Draw sequence, while Plzen’s pre-match form was Loss, Win, Loss, Loss.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 22
Doosan Arena
Plzen crest

Plzen

32nd in league
1W - 0D - 3L
Recent Form
LL
VS
Levski Sofia crest

Levski Sofia

26th in league
0W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
DL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.5
|
0.5
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.3
|
1.0
📈
Form Points
0
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

32nd0 pts
Matchday4
26th1 pts
Logo
1Bayer LeverkusenWWW3300809
2Ferencvarosi TCWWW3300939
3Union St. GilloiseWDW3210817
4JuventusDWW3210937
5SunderlandDWW3210427
6BenficaWW2200616
7BeşiktaşWW2200736
8AZ AlkmaarWWL3201626
9BournemouthWW2200516
10Omonia NicosiaWW2200406
11LyonWW2200536
12Olympiakos PiraeusWW2200316
13RennesDWD3120435
14Sparta PrahaDW2110524
15Dinamo ZagrebLWD3111344
16Sturm GrazWLD3111134
17NEC NijmegenWDL3111584
18Crystal PalaceLW2101633
19AC MilanWL2101423
20JagielloniaWL2101433
21OFILLW3102343
22TorreenseLLW3102473
23Red Bull SalzburgLW2101143
24Real SociedadDL2011231
25LillestromDL2011231
26Levski SofiaDL2011121
27Hapoel Beer ShevaLLD3012161
28Lech PoznanDLL3012191
29Celta VigoLL2002130
30AnderlechtLL2002130
311899 HoffenheimLL2002250
32PlzenLL2002150
33CelticLL2002270
34MarseilleLLL3003160
35CeljeLL2002050
36Ararat-ArmeniaLLL30032110