MATCH REPORT

Remo 2-1 Botafogo as Picco’s goal settles Serie A Round 33

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/29/2026, 3:30:43 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 248 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Remo’s efficiency in front of goal outweighed Botafogo’s possession and shot advantage. Picco’s contribution and the hosts’ greater accuracy on target proved decisive in a 2-1 victory.

Match report

Remo defeated Botafogo 2-1 in Serie A Round 33 at Estádio Evandro Almeida, with the home side holding on after Edenilson reduced the deficit late.

Remo take control through Picco

Jandir Breno Souza Silva opened the scoring for Remo with a normal goal in the 8th minute, making it 1-0. That remained the half-time score. Leonel Picco added Remo’s second normal goal in the 54th minute for 2-0, before Botafogo substitute Edenilson scored in the 83rd minute to make it 2-1.

Edenilson had entered in the 59th minute, while Botafogo’s domingos andrade received the match’s only yellow card in the 56th minute. Botafogo’s late goal created a tighter finish, but Remo preserved the lead.

Botafogo had the greater share of play

Botafogo held 65% possession and completed 552 accurate passes compared with Remo’s 280. They also had 15 total shots to Remo’s 11 and won 8 corners to 3. Remo, however, registered 4 shots on goal to Botafogo’s 2, helping explain how the side with less possession secured the points. Botafogo’s expected-goals figure was 1, against Remo’s 0.66.

Picco leads the ratings

Picco was the standout performer, earning a 7.9 rating after 84 minutes, a goal, 1 shot on target and 6 tackles. Remo are now ranked #19 with 29 points from 33 games, while Botafogo are #11 with 39 points from 33 games. Botafogo remain 10 points ahead of Remo. Remo had entered on a loss in the pre-match form sequence; Botafogo had entered on a win.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 29
Estádio Evandro Almeida
Remo crest

Remo

19th in league
5W - 11D - 16L
Recent Form
WLDDD
VS
Botafogo crest

Botafogo

11th in league
10W - 9D - 13L
Recent Form
LLWDL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.1
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.6
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
6
|
4
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

19th29 pts
Matchday32
11th39 pts
Logo
1FlamengoWWWDW322174642770
2PalmeirasDWWWW3320103562270
3CruzeiroWWLWW3216610514654
4Atletico ParanaenseDLWDW321598503854
5FluminenseWLLLW331599524254
6BahiaWDLWL3314118484253
7Atletico-MGLWWDW3214810443850
8SantosDDWLD33121110494747
9RB BragantinoWLDWD3312813423844
10Sao PauloLDWWL3312714393943
11BotafogoLLWDL3310914455339
12CoritibaLLDLL3210913385039
13Vasco DA GamaWLDWW3110813394538
14VitoriaDDLWL3210814354638
15MirassolDWLDW3291013374537
16InternacionalLWLDW3381114374235
17GremioWLDDD3281014354434
18CorinthiansLDLLL328915344233
19RemoWLDDD3361116365129
20Chapecoense-scLWLLL324919326621