MATCH REPORT

Riquelme Fillipi’s 90th-minute goal rescues 2-2 Inter Miami draw

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/29/2026, 3:32:23 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 321 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Riquelme Fillipi’s 90th-minute equaliser secured a 2-2 draw for Inter Miami after FC Cincinnati had turned a 1-0 deficit into a 2-1 lead. Miami dominated possession and several shot measures, while the point provisionally lifted both teams in the Eastern Conference standings.

Turning points

Fillipi’s late equaliser changes the result

Inter Miami drew 2-2 with FC Cincinnati at Nu Stadium after Riquelme Fillipi scored in the 90th minute to cancel out Cincinnati’s late lead. The result moved Inter Miami to 56 points and FC Cincinnati to 43 in the Eastern Conference, with both teams gaining one point.

Luis Suárez opened the scoring for Inter Miami in the 61st minute, making it 1-0 after an assist from Carlos Henrique Casimiro. Cincinnati responded in the 80th minute when Kenji Mboma Dem converted Evander’s assist for 1-1. Samuel Mawuena Gidi then put Cincinnati ahead at 2-1 in the 86th minute, assisted by Tom Barlow.

Fillipi restored parity at 2-2 with Rodrigo De Paul providing the assist. His goal meant Cincinnati could not protect its four-minute lead, while Inter Miami avoided a home defeat despite conceding twice in the final ten minutes.

Miami had the larger share of play

Inter Miami controlled 61% possession and completed 567 accurate passes from 611 total, compared with Cincinnati’s 343 accurate passes from 393. Miami also led total shots 14-13, shots inside the box 9-6 and expected goals 0.96-0.64. Those figures contrasted with the scoreline while Cincinnati were ahead, although the visitors recorded more shots outside the box, 7-5.

Suárez was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after playing 90 minutes, scoring once and producing two shots on target. He was booked in the 90th minute, alongside Inter Miami’s Telasco Segovia; Lionel Messi had been shown a yellow card in the 44th minute.

Provisional Eastern Conference movement

Inter Miami went into the game third with 55 points and are provisionally second with 56. FC Cincinnati went into the game eighth with 42 points and are provisionally seventh with 43. Nashville SC remain top provisionally on 70 points, leaving Miami 14 points behind and Cincinnati 27 points behind. The draw followed Miami’s most recent listed pre-match result of Loss and Cincinnati’s of Win.

Explore match and season data
Wed, Oct 28
Nu Stadium
Inter Miami crest

Inter Miami

3rd in league
15W - 10D - 6L
Recent Form
LWWWL
VS
FC Cincinnati crest

FC Cincinnati

8th in league
11W - 9D - 11L
Recent Form
WWLLW
⚽
Goals/Game
2.4
|
2.1
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.7
|
2.3
📈
Form Points
9
|
9
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

3rd55 pts
Matchday31
8th42 pts
Logo
1Vancouver WhitecapsLWDDL311678633255
2FC DallasWDWLW311597584754
3St. Louis CityLLDWW311498564451
4San Jose EarthquakesLDDDW311399524548
5Houston DynamoDDDDL311399413948
6Los Angeles FCDDWDL3212119503547
7Seattle SoundersDDLWW31111010413943
8Colorado RapidsWDDDL3112613424142
9Los Angeles GalaxyDDWLW32101111455441
10Real Salt LakeWWDLW3111614484839
11Portland TimbersWDLDL3110714545837
12San DiegoDDDLD3181112555835
13Minnesota United FCDWDDL3181112475535
14AustinWLLLD3181013405734
15Sporting Kansas CityLLLDL316421377722
1Nashville SCWDWWW312173662370
2New England RevolutionWWWLL3117410514255
3Inter MiamiLWWWL3115106735355
4Chicago FireWLLWW3115610554651
5CharlotteLDLWL3113810554847
6Philadelphia UnionLDWWW3113711625046
7Orlando City SCDWDWL3112613607242
8FC CincinnatiWWLLW3111911647142
9New York Red BullsWLLWL3111614415639
10Columbus CrewWWWLW3111515504938
11Toronto FCLWDWL3181211485936
12New York City FCDDLLD3181112454335
13DC UnitedLLLWL3171212385533
14Atlanta United FCLLWLD318617395430
15CF MontrealLDLLW316718366225