MATCH REPORT

Rogers and Palmer send Chelsea past Manchester United 2-0

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/31/2026, 3:32:38 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 233 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Chelsea’s second-half goals from Morgan Rogers and Cole Palmer settled a match in which the hosts led possession, passes, shots and expected goals. Lisandro Martínez’s red card came one minute before Palmer’s penalty.

Match report

Rogers breaks the deadlock at Stamford Bridge

Chelsea beat Manchester United 2-0, with Morgan Rogers’ opener after half-time and Lisandro Martínez’s dismissal defining the result. Chelsea controlled possession at 58% and led the shot count 18-12, while their 2.06 expected goals exceeded United’s 1.13.

Rogers made it 1-0 in the 50th minute, finishing a move assisted by Romeo Lavia. Martínez was booked in the 59th minute before receiving a red card in the 63rd. Cole Palmer then converted a penalty in the 64th minute to make the score 2-0.

Chelsea also recorded 479 accurate passes to Manchester United’s 292 and registered nine shots on goal to the visitors’ five. United goalkeeper made seven saves, but the visitors’ reduced numbers after the red card made a comeback more difficult.

Chelsea move nine points clear

Chelsea went into the game fifth on 13 points from eight matches and now have 16 points from nine, provisionally sixth. Manchester United remain on seven points after nine matches, with their position dependent on tie-breakers. Chelsea are now nine points ahead of United, 16 v 7.

There were six yellow-card events, including five for Manchester United, alongside Martínez’s red. Rogers was the standout performer, earning an 8.2 rating after playing 90 minutes, scoring once and supplying three key passes. The result strengthened Chelsea’s pre-match form sequence, while United followed eight pre-match results containing only one win with another defeat.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 31
Stamford Bridge
Chelsea crest

Chelsea

5th in league
4W - 1D - 3L
Recent Form
LWWLD
VS
Manchester United crest

Manchester United

16th in league
1W - 4D - 3L
Recent Form
LDDDL
⚽
Goals/Game
2.1
|
1.3
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.9
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
7
|
3
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

5th13 pts
Matchday8
16th7 pts
Logo
1Manchester CityLWWWW870120921
2ArsenalWWWLW870113521
3BrightonLWWWW851223716
4LiverpoolWWLWD843111815
5ChelseaLWWLD8413171513
6BrentfordDLDWD825114911
7LeedsDDLDW82519611
8NewcastleWLLWL8323121411
9Aston VillaWWDWL832391211
10Hull CityDLDLD82429810
11EvertonLLDWD82428910
12IpswichDLWLW8314121610
13BournemouthWWLLD823312139
14TottenhamWWDLD82338109
15FulhamWWLDD82248108
16Manchester UnitedLDDDL814310137
17Crystal PalaceLLWDL82159197
18Nottingham ForestDLLLW81346106
19CoventryLLWWL82066156
20SunderlandDLLLL81256145