MATCH PREVIEW

Roma’s home defence faces Slovan’s away record

What is at stake, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, and events. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, and events
Generated
10/19/2026, 8:01:07 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 239 words

Some evidence came from the compatibility data source.

Read our AI transparency policy

Roma and Slovan meet in League Stage - 3 with only 1 point separating them in the pre-match standings. Their home and away records make defensive control the central question.

Before kickoff

AS Roma host Slovan Bratislava at Stadio Olimpico on Tuesday, October 20, 2026, with the key question centred on whether Roma can contain an away side that has won 3 of its 4 Champions League away games this season. Roma’s home record is 0 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss, while Slovan’s away record is 3 wins, 0 draws and 1 loss.

Roma have scored 3 goals and conceded 4 in their home game this season, with 0 clean sheets. Slovan have scored 7 and conceded 8 in their away games, recording 1 clean sheet. Those figures point to a contest in which the visitors have shown stronger away results, but neither defence has consistently controlled its own goal.

What the provisional table makes important

In the pre-match UEFA Champions League standings, Roma are ranked #25 with 1 points from 2 games, while Slovan are ranked #36 with 0 points from 2 games. Roma are 1 point ahead of Slovan Bratislava, 1 v 0. Paris Saint Germain lead with 6 points; Roma trail by 5 and Slovan by 6.

Roma’s supplied two-match form is Draw, Loss, most recent first. Slovan’s eight-match sequence is Win, Draw, Win, Win, Draw, Win, Loss, Loss. Roma have used a 3-4-2-1 in 2 matches, while Slovan’s most-used shape is 4-3-3 in 3 matches.

Can Roma’s 3-4-2-1 protect a home defence that has conceded 4 goals, or will Slovan’s away record shape the opening exchanges?

Explore match and season data
Tue, Oct 20
Stadio Olimpico
AS Roma crest

AS Roma

25th in league
0W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
LD
VS
Slovan Bratislava crest

Slovan Bratislava

36th in league
4W - 2D - 2L
Recent Form
LL
⚽
Goals/Game
2.0
|
1.4
🛡️
Conceded/Game
2.5
|
1.6
📈
Form Points
1
|
0
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

25th1 pts
Matchday2
36th0 pts
Logo
1Paris Saint GermainWW22001036
2BarcelonaWW2200926
3Aston VillaWW2200926
4VfB StuttgartWW2200616
5LiverpoolWW2200846
6Sporting CPWW2200516
7ArsenalWW2200406
8Real MadridWW2200646
9Real BetisWW2200646
10Bayern MünchenDW2110834
11Shakhtar DonetskWD2110424
12ComoLW2101643
13Manchester UnitedLW2101423
14VillarrealWL2101543
15Atletico MadridWL2101323
16Club Brugge KVWL2101663
17Manchester CityLW2101443
18Borussia DortmundLW2101333
19LensLW2101343
20AEK Athens FCLW2101233
21RB LeipzigWL2101243
22Sabah FAWL2101243
23FeyenoordWL2101473
24Bodo/GlimtWL2101153
25AS RomaLD2011451
26PSV EindhovenLD2011121
27VikingDL2011461
28FenerbahçeLD2011171
29InterLL2002460
30FC PortoLL2002250
31Slavia PrahaLL2002250
32NapoliLL2002140
33Lask LinzLL2002370
34LilleLL2002260
35GalatasarayLL2002270
36Slovan BratislavaLL2002190