MATCH REPORT

San Lorenzo 0-0 Newells Old Boys: Newells take a point despite statistical edge

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, and player performance
Generated
10/25/2026, 12:30:45 AM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 100/100 · 248 words
Read our AI transparency policy

San Lorenzo and Newells Old Boys shared a 0-0 draw, with Newells holding more possession and the stronger expected-goals figure but neither side converting. Newells moved to 21 points and are provisionally sixth in Clausura - Group A; San Lorenzo have 18 points and are provisionally ninth.

Match report

A goalless draw at Estadio Pedro Bidegain

San Lorenzo drew 0-0 with Newells Old Boys in Liga Profesional Argentina’s Clausura - 14 on Saturday, October 24. Neither side found a goal, despite eight shots on goal between them, and the result left both teams with a point.

Newells edged the balance without breaking through

Newells Old Boys had 52% possession and completed 282 accurate passes from 384 attempts, compared with San Lorenzo’s 48% and 229 accurate passes from 336. They also held a narrow expected-goals advantage, 0.97 to 0.52, while San Lorenzo led total shots 12-11. Both teams recorded four shots on goal, and the goalkeepers made three saves for San Lorenzo and four for Newells.

The match’s main changes came around half-time. San Lorenzo replaced Rodrigo Auzmendi with Agustín Ladstatter and Gonzalo Alassia with Gustavo Del Prete, while Newells introduced Alejo Montero for Jerónimo Gómez Mattar. Auzmendi had managed two shots on target in 46 minutes before leaving.

Cards and the table impact

Nicolás Tripichio received San Lorenzo’s only yellow card in the 37th minute. Newells had three: Luca Regiardo in the 64th minute, Montero in the 78th and Lucas Carrizo in the 84th. There were no red cards.

J. Reinatti was the standout performer, earning a 7.5 rating and making three saves. Newells now have 21 points and are provisionally sixth in Clausura - Group A, while San Lorenzo have 18 points and are provisionally ninth. Both entered after losses in their most recent pre-match results.

Explore match and season data
Sat, Oct 24
Estadio Pedro Bidegain
San Lorenzo crest

San Lorenzo

7th in league
10W - 9D - 11L
Recent Form
WWLLD
VS
Newells Old Boys crest

Newells Old Boys

14th in league
8W - 11D - 10L
Recent Form
WLDWD
⚽
Goals/Game
0.8
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.3
📈
Form Points
7
|
8
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

7th22 pts
Matchday30
14th15 pts
Logo
1Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW1694319731
2Boca JuniorsWDWWW1686222930
3Velez SarsfieldWLDWD16772181228
4Talleres CordobaLLDLL16754171326
5IndependienteDDLWD16664242024
6LanusDWWDW16664181524
7San LorenzoWWLLD16574141422
8Union Santa FeDLLLL16565242021
9Instituto CordobaWDWWW16637171721
10Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD16475182119
11Gimnasia M.LLWLD16547142219
12PlatenseWLDDL16376101516
13Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL16448112116
14Newells Old BoysWLDWD16367152715
15Deportivo RiestraDLDDL1618751211
1Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW161042291534
2River PlateWDWLW16925221229
3Argentinos JRSWDWLD16853171329
4Rosario CentralWWDWW16844201628
5Belgrano CordobaLWWWD16754171326
6Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD16826191926
7HuracanLLWWW16574171322
8Racing ClubDLWWL16565171521
9Barracas CentralDWWLD16565151521
10TigreLDLLL16484181520
11Sarmiento JuninLDDWL16619132019
12BanfieldDLWDD16538171918
13Atletico TucumanWLDLL16358152014
14AldosiviLLLWL160886198
15Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL1612135245
1Instituto CordobaWDWWW13922201029
2Defensa Y JusticiaWLWWD14833201327
3Boca JuniorsWDWWW13661211424
4LanusDWWDW14734171024
5Velez SarsfieldWLDWD13661181324
6Newells Old BoysWLDWD13553131020
7Gimnasia M.LLWLD14626161520
8IndependienteDDLWD13544121319
9San LorenzoWWLLD1352671217
10Estudiantes L.P.LDWLW13427161514
11Union Santa FeDLLLL13427182214
12PlatenseWLDDL14356142014
13Deportivo RiestraDLDDL13265101312
14Central Cordoba de SantiagoLDDDL13247111810
15Talleres CordobaLLDLL1423913229
1Rosario CentralWWDWW13742201125
2Argentinos JRSWDWLD13742171125
3Gimnasia L.P.WWDDD14743211825
4Belgrano CordobaLWWWD13643141022
5Sarmiento JuninLDDWL14635222121
6River PlateWDWLW13625181320
7Barracas CentralDWWLD13544111019
8HuracanLLWWW13544121219
9Independ. RivadaviaDLDWW13544172119
10Atletico TucumanWLDLL14455131317
11BanfieldDLWDD14356152014
12TigreLDLLL14347131613
13Racing ClubDLWWL13337142012
14Estudiantes de Rio CuartoWLLLL132388179
15AldosiviLLLWL1322914228