MATCH REPORT

Sergio Gómez’s two goals power Real Sociedad to a 6-0 Europa League win

How the match unfolded, with the data behind it

AI generatedAI-generated from fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries. Goal scorers, goal times and table figures automatically checked against match data before publication.
How this story was made
Evidence
fixture data, league standings, team statistics, events, venue, lineups, match statistics, player performance, and injuries
Generated
10/22/2026, 9:33:48 PM
Model
GPT56Luna
Format checks
passed · score 95/100 · 304 words
Read our AI transparency policy

Sergio Gómez scored twice before Luka Sučić also found the net twice as Real Sociedad turned a 0-3 half-time lead into a 6-0 Europa League win, despite the underlying chance figures being relatively close.

Player spotlight

Gómez sets the tone in six-goal Sociedad victory

Real Sociedad beat Lillestrom 6-0 in the UEFA Europa League League Stage - 3, with Sergio Gómez scoring twice inside the opening half-hour. The result gave Real Sociedad four points from three games, three more than Lillestrom’s one point.

Gómez opened the scoring in the 25th minute, converting Mikel Oyarzabal’s assist to make it 0-1. Two minutes later, Gómez struck again, again supplied by Oyarzabal, for 0-2. Luka Sučić extended the lead to 0-3 in the 33rd minute, with Oyarzabal recording his third assist of the match.

Lillestrom had a chance to respond after the interval, but Thomas Lehne Olsen missed a penalty in the 50th minute. Real Sociedad then restored their control: Orri Steinn Óskarsson made it 0-4 in the 64th minute after Gonçalo Guedes’s assist, Sučić scored his second for 0-5 in the 72nd minute, and Arsen Zakharyan completed the scoring at 0-6 in the 80th minute, assisted by Benat Turrientes.

A wide margin despite a closer statistical contest

Real Sociedad held 57% possession and completed 553 accurate passes to Lillestrom’s 412. Their 16 total shots compared with Lillestrom’s 14, while shots on goal favoured Sociedad 8-2. However, the expected-goals figures were 2.09 for Real Sociedad and 1.9 for Lillestrom, showing that the scoreline was far more emphatic than that measure of chance quality.

Points gained, but positions remain provisional

Lillestrom went into the match ranked #25 with 1 point from 2 games, while Real Sociedad were ranked #24 with 1 point. Lillestrom now have 1 point from 3 games and a -7 goal difference; Real Sociedad have 4 points and a goal difference of 5. Both teams’ positions are subject to tie-breakers and other results from the round. Gómez was the standout performer, earning a 9.5 rating, with 2 goals in 90 minutes.

Explore match and season data
Thu, Oct 22
Åråsen Stadion
Lillestrom crest

Lillestrom

25th in league
1W - 2D - 1L
Recent Form
DL
VS
Real Sociedad crest

Real Sociedad

24th in league
0W - 1D - 1L
Recent Form
DL
⚽
Goals/Game
1.0
|
1.0
🛡️
Conceded/Game
1.0
|
1.5
📈
Form Points
1
|
1
League Context

Standings source snapshot

These are the saved source standings. They may predate this match; they are not a live or recalculated post-match table.

25th1 pts
Matchday4
24th1 pts
Logo
1Bayer LeverkusenWWW3300809
2Ferencvarosi TCWWW3300939
3Union St. GilloiseWDW3210817
4JuventusDWW3210937
5SunderlandDWW3210427
6BenficaWW2200616
7BeşiktaşWW2200736
8AZ AlkmaarWWL3201626
9BournemouthWW2200516
10Omonia NicosiaWW2200406
11LyonWW2200536
12Olympiakos PiraeusWW2200316
13RennesDWD3120435
14Sparta PrahaDW2110524
15Dinamo ZagrebLWD3111344
16Sturm GrazWLD3111134
17NEC NijmegenWDL3111584
18Crystal PalaceLW2101633
19AC MilanWL2101423
20JagielloniaWL2101433
21OFILLW3102343
22TorreenseLLW3102473
23Red Bull SalzburgLW2101143
24Real SociedadDL2011231
25LillestromDL2011231
26Levski SofiaDL2011121
27Hapoel Beer ShevaLLD3012161
28Lech PoznanDLL3012191
29Celta VigoLL2002130
30AnderlechtLL2002130
311899 HoffenheimLL2002250
32PlzenLL2002150
33CelticLL2002270
34MarseilleLLL3003160
35CeljeLL2002050
36Ararat-ArmeniaLLL30032110